unimerica life insurance company of new york · 2018-11-19 · the company was incorporated as a...
[…] statements that NH Insurance Company per AIG Europe Ltd and Lloyd’s Syndicates were authorized insurers in New York. These companies are unauthorized insurers. These companies should have been reported on Schedule S Part 4 of the filed annual statements.

The examiner recommends that the Company exercise greater care in the preparation of

its filed annual statements.

Page 22: UNIMERICA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK · 2018-11-19 · The Company was incorporated as a stock life insurance company under the laws of the State of New York on August 12,

19

7. ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS

Section 325(a) of New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“Every domestic insurer . . . shall . . . keep and maintain at its principal office in this state its charter and by-laws . . . its books of account . . . and if a domestic corporation the minutes of any meetings of its shareholders, policyholders, board of directors and committees thereof . . . ”

Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: