unimerica life insurance company of new york · 2018-11-19 · the company was incorporated as a...
[…] period.

Type of Agreement

and Department File Number

Effective Date

Provider(s) of

Service(s)

Recipient(s) of

Service(s)

Specific Service(s) Covered

Income/ (Expense)* For

Each Year of the Examination

Service Agreement Dept. File No. 31504

8/7/2003

UHS and UHSC

The Company

Administrative 2010 $(1,095,000)2009 $ (983,000)2008 $ (975,000)2007 $ (794,000)

* Amount of Income or (Expense) Incurred by the Company

The Company participates in a federal income tax allocation agreement with its parent and affiliates.

Section 1505(c) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: "The superintendent's prior approval shall be required for the following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system . . . investments . . . involving five percent or more of the insurer's admitted assets at last year-end."

Page 9: UNIMERICA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK · 2018-11-19 · The Company was incorporated as a stock life insurance company under the laws of the State of New York on August 12,

6

In December 2007 the Company recorded a $1 million capital contribution from its