uniform commercial code law journal - lvwhb #40083930 uniform commercial code law journal vol. 36,...
[…] If that is the case, then Revised
Article 9 will apply to that transaction regardless of what the par-
ties call it.
Accounts and Promissory Notes
Revised Article 9 also applies to a sale of an account, chattel pa-
per, payment intangible, or promissory note.
15
Even though these
types of transactions are not security interests
per se—
they are ac-
tual sales between two parties—they are included under the defini-
tion of security interest.
16
The reason these transactions fall within
the scope of Article 9 is that there is little difference between the
11
U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 202 states as follows: Except as otherwise provided with
respect to consignments or sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes, the provisions of this article with regard to rights, obligations, and
remedies apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor.
12
U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 102(a)(20) defining consignment.
13
U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 109(a)(4), establishing the application of these rules to a con-
signment.
14
U.C.C. Art. 1 § 201(37).
15
U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 109(a)(3).
16
U.C.C. Art. 1 § 201(37).
12