uniform commercial code law journal - lvwhb #40083930 uniform commercial code law journal vol. 36,...
[…] In addition, this special priority rule also applies to
proceeds of the purchase money collateral.91
Inventory PMSIAlthough the Article 9 rule may seem straight forward, it is im-
portant to note that purchase money security interests in inventory
can serve to mislead a preexisting creditor with a security interest
in the debtor’s inventory. As a result of the special concerns creat-
ed by this type of transaction, Article 9 provides several important
differences to the basic priority rule applicable to purchase money
security interests in non-inventory goods.92
88 U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 324 (a).89 U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 324 (a) provides and exception for inventory and livestock.90 “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a perfected purchase-money
security interest in goods other than inventory or livestock has priority over a conflicting
security interests in the same goods, and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-327,
a perfected security interest in its identifiable proceeds also has priority, if the purchase
money security interest is perfected when the debtor receives possession of the collateral
or within 20 days thereafter.” U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 324.91 For a more detailed description of the Article 9 rules concerning proceeds, see sec-
tion V above.92 U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 324:
(b) Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a