uniform commercial code law journal - lvwhb #40083930 uniform commercial code law journal vol. 36,...
[…] For example, a secured creditor can
only anticipate the general category or the types of assets that the
debtor may acquire in the future. Consequently, the secured financ-
ing system must allow for general collateral descriptions in both
the security agreement and the registration form, even when spe-
cific descriptions are possible.
A. REVISED ARTICLE 9Article 9 allows for security interests in various types of future
assets, including after-acquired property, as collateral for a loan.28
However, this is a practice that until the mid-1950s was difficult
28 U.C.C. Pre-revision Art. 9 § 204(1) and U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 204(a). Article 9
allows a security agreement to provide for security interests in after-acquired collateral.
Consumer goods and commercial tort claims, however, are excluded. “A security interest
does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to: (1) Con-
sumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security, unless the debtor
acquires rights in them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or (2) A com-
mercial tort claim.” U.C.C. Rev. Art. 9 § 204(b).
17
even in the United States and continues to present difficulties with
regard to the collateral and descriptions thereof.
DescriptionAs mentioned before, a legal framework that permits security