unfettered discretion: criminal orders of protection and their...
[…] despite its universally agreed upon purpose,67
suggests that judges need to issue a
written decision only in cases in which the order includes a prohibition on visiting the
complainant’s home or place of employment.68
The poorly drafted amendment did
criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging any crime or violation between
spouses, former spouses, [or] parent and child, . . . the court, in addition to any other powers
conferred upon it by this chapter may issue a temporary order of protection . . . .” (emphasis
added)), with N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 530.13(1) (McKinney Supp. 2010) (“When any criminal
action is pending, and the court has not issued a temporary order of protection pursuant to
section 530.12 of this article, the court, in addition to the other powers conferred upon it by this
chapter, may for good cause shown issue a temporary order of protection . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
64. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 530.12(a) (McKinney Supp. 2010).
65. People v. Forman, 546 N.Y.S.2d 755, 767 n.3 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 1989) (“[T]he purpose of
the amendment was to encourage the use of orders of exclusion, but the language of the section