understanding the juvenile justice system in … · juvenile justice in washington stateis...
[…] 131 State v. Saenz, 175 Wn.2d 167, 283 P.3d 1094 (2012). 132 Id. at 175 fn. 5 (The Court notes specific language in RCW 13.40.110 providing the juvenile court “after a decline hearing” may order the case transferred to adult court. If the language prohibits transfer of a case to adult court unless a decline hearing is held first, then transfer to adult court is not possible if the hearing is waived). 133 The decline statute itself, RCW 13.40.110, indicates the juvenile court “shall consider the relevant reports, facts, opinions, and arguments presented by the parties and their counsel.” RCW 13.40.110(3). Nothing in the decline statute requires a contested hearing or presentation of testimony and exhibits where facts are otherwise stipulated and accepted by the court.