unconstitutional perpetual trusts
[…] 273. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) CONFLICT OF LAWS § 270(a) ("An inter vivos trust of

interests in movables is valid if valid. . . under the local law of the state designated by the settlorto govern the validity of the trust, provided that this state has a substantial relation to the trustand that the application of its law does not violate a strong public policy of the state with which, asto the matter at issue, the trust has its most significant relationship." (emphasis added)). Theprinciple has been codified by UNIF. TRUST CODE § 107(1) (amended 2010) ("The meaning andeffect of the terms of a trust are determined by[ ] . . . the law of the jurisdiction designated in theterms unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to a strong public policy of thejurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue . . . .").