unconscionability and article 2 implied warranty disclaimers
[…] See infra note 13 and R. NORDSTROM, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF SALES§ 22, at 46-47 (1970) (which discusses the mixed goods-services problem).

13. Goods are basically movable things. U.C.C. § 2-105(1). For Article 2's definition of theterm "sale," see id. § 2-106(1). For general discussions of the transactions that may or may notqualify as sales of goods subject to Article 2, see R. NORDSTROM, supra note 12, §§ 20-22; T. QUINN,UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE COMMENTARY AND LAW DIGEST paras. 2-105, 2-106 (1978 & 1985Cumulative Supplement). Also, U.C.C. § 2-314(1) specifically includes within its coverage "theserving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere."

14. On the various kinds of damages obtainable in a successful implied warranty suit underArticle 2, see infra notes 52-56 and accompanying text.

Page 5: Unconscionability and Article 2 Implied Warranty Disclaimers

CHICAGO KENT LAW REVIEW