unconscionability and article 2 implied warranty disclaimers
[…] See, e.g., Sterner Aero AB v. Page Airmotive, Inc., 499 F.2d 709 (10th Cir.1974). On this subject, see D. NOEL & J. PHILLIPS, supra note 36, at 102-05.

38. This is mainly due to the basic provisions of U.C.C. § 2-316. See infra notes 58-81 andaccompanying text. However, restrictions on the seller's ability to disclaim implied warranty liabil-ity are increasing. See, e.g., infra notes 82-93 and accompanying text. In particular, as the secondsection of this article demonstrates at length, the unconscionability doctrine created by U.C.C. § 2-302 is an increasingly important check on the ability to disclaim implied warranties.

39. U.C.C. § 2-725(1) provides that: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must becommenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Id. § 2-725(2) states that: "Acause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowl-edge of the breach." Id. It also states the general rule that: "A breach of warranty occurs whentender of delivery is made." Id. Thus, the implied warranty plaintiff may be denied recovery incases where the defect becomes manifest more than four years after the sale.