un ited states department of the interior dec 2 2 2017 · un ited states department of the interior...
[…] For example, compare 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) with 30 U.S.C. § 225 (20 17) ("All leases of lands containing oil or gas, made or issued under the provisions of this Act, shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will, in conducting his explorations and mining operations, use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land, or the entrance of water through wells drilled by him to the oil sands or oil-bearing strata, to the destruction or injury of the oil deposits." (emphasis added)); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) ("In managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands."); 54 U.S.C. § 306107 (2017) ("Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking that may directly and

38

Page 39: Un ited States Department of the Interior DEC 2 2 2017 · Un ited States Department of the Interior IN REPLY REFI:R TO M-37050 Memorandum To: Secretary Deputy Secretary OffiCE or