un ited states department of the interior dec 2 2 2017 · un ited states department of the interior...
[…] 204 Anderson & Birchell, supra note 79, at 69 ("FWS has not, to date, perceived authority to issue pennits for 'non­purposeful' takings that are incidental to conducting a lawful activity such as operating energy or mining facilities. Thus, each incidental taking of a bird protected only by the MBT A is a potential criminal violation of the Act."). For example, compare 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) with 30 U.S.C. § 225 (2017) ("All leases of lands containing oil or gas, made or issued under the provisions of this Act, shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will, in conducting his explorations and mining operations, use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land, or the entrance of water through wells drilled by him to the oil sands or oil-bearing strata, to the destruction or injury ofthe oil deposits."