uffolk ournal of rial ppellate dvocacy
[…] . . . gross receipts minus ordinary and reasonable expenses required for self-employment or

business operations.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 403.212(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2010) (“For income

from self-employment . . . „gross income‟ means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary

expenses required for self-employment or business operation.”); MINN. STAT. § 518A.30 (2006)

(“[I]ncome from self-employment . . . is defined as gross receipts minus costs of goods sold

minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.”);

UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-12-203(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2008) (“Gross income . . . shall be calculated

by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross

receipts.”); IDAHO STATE JUDICIARY, IDAHO CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES 2 (2011), available at

http://www.isc.idaho.gov/Idaho_ChildSupport_Guidelines.pdf (“Gross income is defined as gross

receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to carry on the trade or business . . . .”);