uffolk ournal of rial ppellate dvocacy
[…] 286 n.12 (dictum) (citing Krapf v. Krapf, 786 N.E.2d 318 (Mass. 2003)). In Krapf, the SJC held

“spouses who enter into agreements with each other are held to standards higher than those we

tolerate in the arm‟s-length transactions of the marketplace.” See Krapf, 786 N.E.2d at 323. The

court in Krapf noted spouses entering such agreements are essentially fiduciaries to one another,

and they should be “held to the highest standards of good faith and fair dealing in the

performance of their contractual obligations.” Id. 39

40 ALEXANDER J. CELLA, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND PRACTICE § 1633 (Mass. Prac.

Series, 2010); see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 211B, § 9 (2008) (“The chief justice for

administration and management in addition to his judicial duties and subject to the

superintendence power of the supreme judicial court . . . shall have general superintendence of

the administration of the trial court . . . .”). 40

See Gilman v. Dubin, 597 N.E.2d 1388, 1388 (Mass. App. Ct. 1992) (“At a minimum, the

judge is to explain why she did not apply the guidelines. If good reason appears, the support

order may be reinstated.”). 41