ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] Indus., Inc. (In re York

Chem. Indus., Inc.), 30 B.R. 583, 585 (Bankr. D.S.C. 1983) (termination of financing statement

rendered security interest unperfected).

Subsection 25-9-513(d) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides as follows:

(d) Effect of filing termination statement. Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 25-9-510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-513(d). The exception identified in the introductory clause to Section 25-

9-513(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes is not applicable to the facts in this case.

Section 25-9-510(a) provides that “[a] filed record is effective only to the extent that it

was filed by a person that may file it under G.S. 25-9-509.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-510(a).

Case 11-03130 Doc 33 Filed 07/23/12 Entered 07/23/12 14:31:03 Desc Main Document Page 12 of 27

175