ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] In fact, the UCC is a bit schizophrenic itself on that subject. In the almost 15 years since the complete overhaul of Article 9, name issues continue to arise and confuse.

Many of us celebrated the new § 9-504 of revised Article 9, which simplified the collateral description to be included on the UCC-1 Financing Statement. Remember the old way? Collateral descriptions went on for pages. Sometimes the collateral description merely said, “See attached.” Then the filing office lost the attachments. Let’s be grateful those days are gone. Since revised Article 9 became effective in July 2001, § 9-504 merely requires “an indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all personal property” for

What’s In a UCC Name Requirement? When to Use Specific and Generic Names BY JEFFREY A. WURST

Revisions in the Unified Commercial Code have made collateral descriptions on financial statements simpler. But there are times when only specific names will do.