ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] Case 1:08-cv-10647-DLC Document 154 Filed 09/01/10 Page 18 of 23

158

Page 160: UCC3 Financing Amendment and Termination Statements: Avoiding …media.straffordpub.com/products/ucc3-financing-amendment... · 2016-08-05 · the debtor’s property. The story that

19

The Florida UCC provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept

as otherwise provided in [Fla. Stat.] § 679.510, upon the filing

of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing

statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to

be effective.” Fla. Stat. § 679.513(4) (emphasis added).

Section 679.510, in turn, provides that “[a] filed record is

effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person who

may file it under [Fla. Stat.] § 679.509.” Id. § 679.510(a).

Under § 679.509, a termination statement may be filed by any

“person” if “[t]he secured party of record authorizes the

filing.” Id. § 679.509(3)(a). In the event an unauthorized

termination statement is filed, a secured party may seek damages