ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] Bankr. L.J. 61, 70-71 (1999) (“Sigman”).

68 6 Del. C. § 9-509(d). 69 6 Del. C. § 9-510(a).

09-00504-reg Doc 74-1 Filed 03/01/13 Entered 03/01/13 15:02:16 Exhibit Decision on Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment Pg 28 of 78

34

Page 36: UCC3 Financing Amendment and Termination Statements: Avoiding …media.straffordpub.com/products/ucc3-financing-amendment... · 2016-08-05 · the debtor’s property. The story that

(a) Filed record effective if authorized. — A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509.

The third, UCC § 9-513(d),70 provides in relevant part:

(d) Effect of filing termination statement. — Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.71

Thus, under UCC § 9-513(d), the filing of a termination statement generally causes the

initial financing statement to which the termination statement relates to no longer be effective.

But because UCC § 9-513’s effect is “except as otherwise provided in [UCC §] 9-510,” one must

then look to UCC § 9-510, which requires one to look to § 9-509 to ascertain whether there has

been authorization.