ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 25-9-516, -518(b1).

Case 11-03130 Doc 33 Filed 07/23/12 Entered 07/23/12 14:31:03 Desc Main Document Page 23 of 27

186

Page 188: UCC3 Financing Amendment and Termination Statements: Avoiding …media.straffordpub.com/products/ucc3-financing-amendment... · 2016-08-05 · the debtor’s property. The story that

  24  

The Correction Statement is also ineffective because it does not comply with subsection

(b)(3) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-518. That provision provides that the Correction Statement must

provide a “basis” for the person’s (in actuality, the debtor’s) belief that “the record is inaccurate

and indicate the manner in which the person believes the record should be amended . . . or

provide the basis for the person’s belief that the record was wrongfully filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 25-9-518(b)(3). This provision plainly requires more than a statement that the record was

wrongfully filed or filed in error. It explicitly requires that the person provide the “basis” for the

belief that the record is inaccurate or that the record was wrongfully filed. Id.