ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] This Statement is for informational purposes

only.” Correction Statement, ECF No. 31-2.

Whereas the Bank now contends the UCC-5 Correction Statement it filed is not actually a

correction statement, but something else, it is in fact a correction statement—but one that is

ineffective, for several reasons. Words have meaning. It was the Bank’s decision to file the

document entitled “Correction Statement” in the first place. It cannot now claim that it was not

filing a correction statement. Admittedly, the Bank erred in filing such a document. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 25-9-518 only authorizes debtors to file correction statements. Subsection (a) of N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 25-9-518 explicitly states: “A person may file in the filing office a correction

statement with respect to a record indexed there under the person’s name if the person believes

that the record is inaccurate or was wrongfully filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-518(a). That

clause authorizes a debtor, under whose name a record is indexed, to file a correction statement.

Id. Records are not indexed under the secured creditor’s name. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-

519(c)(1).