ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] For clarity, the Court will use the name originally employed, the “Correction Statement,” and discuss its legal effects hereafter.

Case 11-03130 Doc 33 Filed 07/23/12 Entered 07/23/12 14:31:03 Desc Main Document Page 16 of 27

179

Page 181: UCC3 Financing Amendment and Termination Statements: Avoiding …media.straffordpub.com/products/ucc3-financing-amendment... · 2016-08-05 · the debtor’s property. The story that

  17  

conclusion by looking to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-102(a)(72), which defines “record” as

“information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other

medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”11 The Official Comment notes that “[w]hatever

is filed in the Article 9 filing system, including financing statements, continuation statements,

and termination statements, . . . would fall within the definition.”