ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] C. § 9-509 cmt 3) (“Law other than this Article, including the law with respect to ratification of past acts, generally determines whether a person has the requisite authority to file a record under this section.”); accord UCC § 9-502 cmt 3 (6 Del. C. § 9-502 cmt 3) (same).

In that connection, a third provision of the UCC—one of its “General Provisions,” which did not come into place in 2001, but rather has been in place since its inception—is consistent with the consideration of agency law to decide when appropriate authority has been granted. That provision, UCC § 1-103(b) (6 Del. C. § 1-103(b)) provides, in relevant part:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.

(emphasis added). 84 Neither the Committee nor JPMorgan suggests that there is any relevant statutory law in this regard. The