ucc3 financing amendment and termination statements: avoiding...
[…] unrelated Term Loan. On the undisputed facts, the Court concludes that GM’s authority to

terminate initial financing statements was limited to the measures that related to the paid off

Synthetic Lease, and that JPMorgan did not authorize the release of its security interest on the

wholly unrelated Term Loan.

A. The Requirement for Authorization

After the 2001 amendments to the Uniform Commercial Code, three sections of UCC

Article 9, which came into being in 2001,67 are particularly relevant. The first,

UCC § 9-509(d),68 provides, in relevant part:

(d) Person entitled to file certain amendments. — A person may file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:

(1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing; or

(2) [inapplicable under the facts here].

The second, UCC § 9-510(a),69 provides:

67 See Harry C. Sigman, The Filing System Under Revised Article 9, 73 Am. Bankr. L.J. 61, 70-71 (1999) (“Sigman”).

68 6 Del. C. § 9-509(d). 69 6 Del. C. § 9-510(a).