tz-i to iv.pdf
[…] supporting the claim of error, the reviewing court can ascertain from the record whether

the trial court was afforded an adequate opportunity to reassess the allegedly erroneous

ruling(s); and (3) by requiring the litigants to state the specific grounds in support of their

contentions, it prevents them from stating mere general objections and subsequently

raising on appeal arguments that the trial judge never had an opportunity to consider.

Garcia v. Seneca Nursing Home, 2011 IL App (1st) 103085 ¶25.

Under 735 ILCS 5/2-1202, a “post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon,

particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired.”

To satisfy that requirement, the party moving for a post-trial remedy in a jury case must

state the grounds upon which relief is requested with sufficient particularity to allow the

trial court to identify the error. Lyon Metal Products, LLC v. Protection Mutual Ins. Co.,

321 Ill.