tz-i to iv.pdf
[…] 1980). However, the continuing viability of the “new matter” exception is questionable in

light of the flat prohibition on successive post-trial motions set forth in Rule 274, which

become effective on January 1, 2006.

The trial court has no jurisdiction to entertain a post-trial motion that is not timely

filed. Lowenthal v. McDonald, 367 Ill. App. 3d 919, 922 (2d Dist. 2006). If a party does not

obtain an extension and 30 days are allowed to pass after the judgment is entered, then the

trial court no longer has jurisdiction to allow an extension of time. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c)

(“Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment or the

discharge of the jury, if no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court

may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof.” (emphasis added)). See

also Manning v. City of Chicago, 407 Ill. App. 3d 849, 854 (1st Dist. 2011).

-3-

Page 7: TZ-I to IV.pdf

ILLINOIS CIVIL PROCEDURE BETWEEN TRIAL AND APPEAL

A timely post-trial motion stays the judgment and tolls the time to appeal. Ill. Sup.

Ct. R. 303(a)(1).