type cleave sc/lc/st connector 1 2 length...

of 2/2
SC/LC/ST CONNECTOR Installation & Assembly Instructions 1 Applies to all connectors Protective Tubing 250µm Protective Tube FAST LC Connector 900µm Boot 2mm Boot 3 LC connector 3mm Boot Protective Tubing 250µm Protective Tube FAST ST Connector Connector Housing 900µm Boot 2mm Boot 4 ST connector 3mm Boot Protective Tubing 250µm Protective Tube FAST SC Connector 900µm Boot 2mm Boot 2 SC connector 3mm Boot 3.01 Tools required for installation are a precision cleaver and a fiber stripper. 3.02 Slide the protective tubing, 900µm boot, and 250µm protective tube (in order) onto the fiber. (see Figure 5 ) 3.03 Strip the fiber to a length of 40mm. (see Figure 6) 3.04 Clean the stripped fiber with an alcohol wipe to remove any debris. Check the fiber integrity by bending the stripped end slightly at 60°. 3.05 Set fiber into cleaver so that 250µm coating edge is at 10.5mm position and cleave. (see Figure 7) 3.06 The wedge clip is engaged at shipment. If it becomes dislodged, squeeze the top and bottom of the wedge clip, insuring it is inserted in the connector body. A click will be heard. (see Figure 8) 3.07 Slide the 250µm protective tubing towards the end of 250µm coating. (see Figure 9) 3.08 OPTION A: 1. Insert the cleaved fiber into the rear of the connector until the connection is made. Make a bend in the fiber to maintain connection. (see Figure 10) 2.01 Identify components of the connector kit. (see Figures 2 thru 4) • CT-30A cleaver • FAST Universal assembly tool • 3mm cable clamp • 2mm cable clamp • 0.25/0.9mm Cable Clamp • Fiber stripper • Kevlar scissors • Fiber preperation fluid • Lint-free cloth wipes • Marker pen • Installation instructions • Strip length template • Assembly video (CD) • Carrying case 8 10 11 6 9 7 5 12 HOLD 1 sec 1 2 >POM< Before Fiber Insertion 13 After Fiber Insertion HOLD 1 sec 1 2 >POM< 14 15 Cleave Length for 900µm Buffered Fiber or Fanout Tubing Cleave Length Mark Length Mark TYPE CLEAVE LENGTH MARK LENGTH SC/ST 10.5mm 15.5mm LC 10.5mm 11.5mm Cleave Length for 250µm Coated Fiber Cleave Length TYPE CLEAVE LENGTH SC/ST 10.5mm LC 10.5mm Cleave Length Mark Length Cleave Length for 2.0mm or 3.0mm Cable TYPE CLEAVE LENGTH MARK LENGTH SC/ST 10.5mm 15.5mm LC 10.5mm 11.5mm Mark 1.0 GENERAL SC Connectors: FIBER TYPE HOUSING COLOR CABLE SIZE SC PART NUMBER Multimode 50/125 Black 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCSC50 Multimode 62.5/125 Beige 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCSC Single-mode Blue 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCSCSM LO Multimode 50/125 Aqua 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCSC10G LC Connectors: FIBER TYPE HOUSING COLOR CABLE SIZE LC PART NUMBER Multimode 50/125 Black 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCLC50 Multimode 62.5/125 Beige 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCLC Single-mode Blue 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCLCSM LO Multimode 50/125 Aqua 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCLC10G ST Connectors: FIBER TYPE HOUSING COLOR CABLE SIZE ST PART NUMBER Multimode 50/125 Black 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCST50 Multimode 62.5/125 Beige 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCST Single-mode Blue 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCSTSM LO Multimode 50/125 Aqua 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm PFCST10G Consumables and Tools: DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Connector Universal Tool Kit PFCTERMKIT ORDERING INFORMATION 2.0 COMPONENTS FIBER CLEAVE SPECIFICATIONS (illustrations not to scale) 3.0 FIBER TERMINATION – 250µm 1.01 These installation instructions describe the assembly procedure for the SC, LC and ST connectors which allow termination on 250µm, 900µm, 2.0mm, and 3.0mm fiber/cable. NOTE DO NOT use these instructions to install previous versions of the SC, LC and ST connectors which are only used to terminate 250µm and 900µm fiber. WARNING Always wear eye protection when handling optical fibers. Dispose of cut or cleaved ends properly. 1.02 The Connector Universal Tool Kit is required (see Figure 1): Specifications within this document are subject to change without notice. NOTE Keep the ferrule’s dust cap on until ready to install the connector. 2. Release the wedge clip by squeezing both sides until the wedge clip dislocates itself from the connector body. Remove the wedge clip. (see Figure 11) OPTION B: Use a Visual Fault Identifier or VFI (AFL HiLite recommended) as an aid to determine if the cleaved fiber and stubbed fiber are connected properly. 1. Remove the connector dust cap and insert the connector into the VFI. Turn the VFI on, there will be a red glow in Position 1 of the wedge clip. (See Figure 12) 2. Insert the cleaved fiber into the rear of the connector until the red glow dims in Position 1 of the wedge clip. Make a bend in the fiber to maintain connection. (See Figure 13) 3. Release the wedge clip by squeezing both sides until the wedge clip dislocates itself from the connector body. Remove the wedge clip. Remove the VFI from the connector and place the dust cap back onto the connector’s ferrule. 3.09 Slide the boot up and over the rear of the connector body. Slide the clear 900µm protective tubing - over the black 250µm protective tubing - to the back of the connector’s boot. Termination is complete. (see Figure 14) 3.10 ST CONNECTOR ONLY Install the connector housing onto the conn- ector. (see Figure 15) P/N CS007701-HT Rev. 3 11.18.09

Post on 12-Mar-2018

219 views

Category:

Documents

5 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • SC/LC/ST ConneCTorInstallation & Assembly Instructions

    1

    Applies to all connectors

    ProtectiveTubing250m

    ProtectiveTube FAST LC

    Connector900m Boot

    2mm Boot

    3

    LC connector

    3mm Boot

    ProtectiveTubing250mProtective

    TubeFAST STConnector

    ConnectorHousing

    900m Boot

    2mm Boot

    4

    ST connector

    3mm Boot

    ProtectiveTubing250m

    ProtectiveTube FAST SC

    Connector900m Boot

    2mm Boot

    2

    SC connector3mm Boot

    3.01 Tools required for installation are a precision cleaver and a fiber stripper.

    3.02 Slide the protective tubing, 900m boot, and 250m protective tube (in order) onto the fiber. (see Figure 5 )

    3.03 Strip the fiber to a length of 40mm. (see Figure 6)

    3.04 Clean the stripped fiber with an alcohol wipe to remove any debris. Check the fiber integrity by bending the stripped end slightly at 60.

    3.05 Set fiber into cleaver so that 250m coating edge is at 10.5mm position and cleave. (see Figure 7)

    3.06 The wedge clip is engaged at shipment. If it becomes dislodged, squeeze the top and bottom of the wedge clip, insuring it is inserted in the connector body. A click will be heard. (see Figure 8)

    3.07 Slide the 250m protective tubing towards the end of 250m coating. (see Figure 9)

    3.08 OPTION A:

    1. Insert the cleaved fiber into the rear of the connector until the connection is made. Make a bend in the fiber to maintain connection. (see Figure 10)

    2.01 Identify components of the connector kit. (see Figures 2 thru 4)

    CT-30A cleaver FAST Universal assembly tool 3mm cable clamp 2mm cable clamp 0.25/0.9mm Cable Clamp Fiber stripper Kevlar scissors

    Fiber preperation fluid Lint-free cloth wipes Marker pen Installation instructions Strip length template Assembly video (CD) Carrying case

    8

    10 11

    6 975

    12

    HO

    LD1

    sec

    12

    >POMPOMPOMPOMPOMPOM