type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] 56. Can the city provide services or money to a Type A or Type B

corporation?

The Development Corporation Act generally prohibits a city from lending its credit or granting

any public money or thing of value to an economic development corporation. The city may not

provide any funding or services to a development corporation unless the city is reimbursed for

the expenditure.109

In 2001, the Texas Legislature did create an exception to this general rule. A home rule city is

now authorized to grant public money to a Type A or Type B corporation under a contract

authorized by Section 380.002 of the Texas Local Government Code.110

The Type A or Type B

corporation is required to use the grant of city money for the “development and diversification of

the economy of the state, elimination of unemployment or underemployment in the state, and

development and expansion of commerce in the state.”111

57. Who receives the Type A or Type B sales tax proceeds?

Once the Type A or Type B sales tax is effective, the sales tax is remitted to the State

Comptroller who then remits the Type A and Type B sales tax proceeds to the city. The city