type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] group of projects. After the projects have been considered at a public hearing and sixty (60) days

154

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 504.255 and 505.256 (formerly §§ 4A(e) & 4B(f)) (stating Chapter 321 of the

Texas Tax Code governs the imposition, computation, administration of the Type A and Type B sales tax) and

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.401(c) (Vernon 2002) (requiring city council to pass an ordinance ordering an

election on the Type A or Type B sales tax if a petition is presented).

155 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.401(b).

156 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.073(a) (formerly § 21) (“The corporation’s authorizing unit will approve all

programs and expenditures of a corporation…”).

157 See, Gaut v. Amarillo Economic Development Corporation, 921 S.W.2d 884 (Tex. App. – Austin 1996)

(plaintiffs filed a petition seeking declaratory and injunctive relief to prevent Type A corporation’s performance