type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] without the Type A or Type B board’s approval?

In Texas Attorney General Opinion JC-0109 (1999), the Attorney General addressed land sales

of a Type B corporation. The opinion noted, “the powers of the corporation are vested in the

board of directors, . . . a [Type B] development corporation may not sell land without board

approval. The board of directors of a development corporation is subject to the Open Meetings

Act and therefore may not take final official action on a land sale except in an open meeting.”113

108

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.051(b) & (c) (formerly § 4B(c)).

109 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.007 (formerly § 21) (“(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a unit may

not lend its credit or grant public money or another thing of value in aid of a corporation. (b) A municipality

may grant public money to a corporation under a contract authorized by Section 380.002 [of the Local

Government Code]”). See also, Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. JC-0109 (1999) at 3-5.

110 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.007(b) (formerly § 21).

111 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 380.002(b).

112 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 504.301 & 505.301 (formerly §§ 4A(f) & 4B(g)).

113 Op. Tex.