type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] be worded as follows:73

“Termination of the __________ (name of the corporation).”

32. Is there required ballot wording if a city wished to impose a Type A

sales tax for a certain time period?

A city is authorized to limit the imposition of a Type A sales tax for a certain time period. If a

city decides to impose the sales tax for a limited period, the required ballot wording is as

follows:74

71

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.256 (formerly § 4A(m)).

72 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.258(b) (formerly § 4A(o)).

73 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.352 (formerly § 4A(k)).

74 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 504.256 and 504.257 (formerly § 4A(n)).

Page 20: Type A and Type B Sales Tax - Texas Business and Municipal

Type A and Type B Sales Tax Workshops

Texas Economic Development Council

2011

Page 16 of 37

“The adoption of a sales and use tax for the promotion and development of

new and expanded business enterprises at the rate of __________ of one

percent (insert one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half to be

inserted as appropriate) to be imposed for years (the number of years

to be inserted as appropriate).”

33. Is there required ballot wording should a city decide to limit the use of

Type A sales tax proceeds to certain projects?