type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] corporation.14

Nevertheless, provided the total local sales and use taxes did not exceed two

percent (2%), an eligible city could create one Type A corporation and one Type B corporation.

10

TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 41.0041(a) (Vernon 2003).

11 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 504.252(b) and 505.252(b) (formerly §§ 4A(d) & 4B(e)).

12 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.258 (formerly § 4A(o)).

13 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.003(b) (formerly § 4B(b)) (provides “[a] municipality may not authorize the

creation of more than one Type B corporation.”).

14 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.003(b) (formerly § 4A(b)(1)) (provides “[a] municipality may not authorize

the creation of more than one Type A corporation.”).

Page 8: Type A and Type B Sales Tax - Texas Business and Municipal

Type A and Type B Sales Tax Workshops

Texas Economic Development Council

2011

Page 4 of 37

Permissible Expenditures of Sales Tax Proceeds:

11. What are permissible Type A projects?