type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] property, the corporation may not undertake the project until the use is approved by a majority of

the qualified voters of the city voting in an election called and held for that purpose. The ballot

proposition is as follows:64

60

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.158(a) (formerly § 40(a)).

61 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.158(b) (formerly § 40(b)).

62 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 502.051 (formerly § 41(a)-(d)).

63 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 502.051(c) (formerly § 41(d)).

64 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 504.304 and 505.305 (formerly §§ 4A(t) & 4B(p)).

Page 18: Type A and Type B Sales Tax - Texas Business and Municipal

Type A and Type B Sales Tax Workshops

Texas Economic Development Council

2011

Page 14 of 37

“The use of sales and use tax proceeds for the cleanup of contaminated

property.”

26. Can Type B corporations expend sales tax proceeds for water supply

facility projects?

A water supply facility is a permissible Type B project provided the voters approve the project in

an election called and held for that purpose.65

The term “water supply facility” includes dams,