type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] project, it is required to conduct a public hearing prior to the election. The hearing must be held

in the city and must inform the residents of the cost and impact of the project or category of

projects. Additionally, the city must publish notice of the hearing in a newspaper of general

circulation in the city at least thirty (30) days prior to the hearing date. The notice must indicate

the date, time, place and subject of the hearing. The notice should be published on a weekly basis

until the date of the hearing.171

166

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.353 (formerly § 4B(o)(2)).

167 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.401(c) (formerly § 34).

168 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.073(a) (formerly § 21) (“The corporation’s authorizing unit [city council]

will approve all programs and expenditures of a corporation and annually review any financial statements of the

corporation.”)

169 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 504.152 and 504.153 (formerly §§ 4A(s)(1) & (3)).

170 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.153 (formerly §§ 4A(s)(3)).

171 Id.

Page 38: Type A and Type B Sales Tax - Texas Business and Municipal

Type A and Type B Sales Tax Workshops