type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] Meetings Act?

Type A and Type B corporations and the board of directors are subject to the Open Meetings

Act.133

Further, for most Type A or Type B boards meetings must occur within the city limits.

Yet, in 2011, the Texas Legislature amended state law to allow Type A and Type B boards

located within a county with a county population of less than 30,000 to conduct their meetings

within the county.134

73. Can the board of directors of Type A or Type B corporations take

action without a meeting if the board of directors consents in writing?

Section 501.071 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that “[a]n action that may be

taken at a meeting of a board of directors, including an action required by this subtitle to be taken

at a meeting, may be taken without a meeting if each director signs a written consent providing

the action to be taken.” However, in 1983 the Development Corporation Act was amended by

providing that the board of directors is subject to the Open Meetings Act.135

Consequently, in

Texas Attorney General Opinion JM-120 (1983), the Attorney General concluded the addition of