type a and type b sales tax - texas business and municipal
[…] The Development Corporation Act limits the number of city officers or city employees who may

serve as Type B directors. The Act provides that three (3) of the seven (7) directors may not be

employees, officers, or members of the governing body of the eligible Type B city.124

The Development Corporation Act does not address whether council members may serve on the

Type A board. Nonetheless, the Texas Attorney General noted service on the board of directors

of a Type B board is not a “public officer” for the purposes of the common-law doctrine of

121

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 504.052 & 505.053 (formerly §§ 4A(c) & 4B(c)).

122 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.052 (formerly § 4B(c)).

123 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.052(d) (formerly § 4B(e-1)).

124 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.052(c) (formerly § 4B(c)) (“Three directors of a Type B corporation must

be persons who are not employees, officers, or members of the governing body of the authorizing

municipality.”)

Page 30: Type A and Type B Sales Tax - Texas Business and Municipal

Type A and Type B Sales Tax Workshops

Texas Economic Development Council

2011

Page 26 of 37

incompatibility.125

Accordingly, such dual service on the Type A board would not violate the