twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] establishes the compensation for a standing sub V trustee in the same manner it does for standing

chapter 12 and 13 trustees.113 Existing provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 586(e) that apply in chapter 12

and 13 cases are extended to cover subchapter V standing trustees. Thus, the standing

subchapter V trustee receives a percentage fee (as fixed by the U.S. Trustee Program) from all

payments the trustee disburses under the plan.

If the service of a standing trustee is terminated by dismissal or conversion of the case or

upon substantial consummation of a consensual plan under new § 1181(a) (as Section IX(A)

discusses, the trustee does not make payments under a consensual plan), new 28 U.S.C.

§ 586(e)(5) provides that the court “shall award compensation to the trustee consistent with the

services performed by the trustee and the limits on the compensation of the trustee established

pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)].”114 The limits require reference to the standing trustee’s