twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] both individuals and entities) postpetition assets and earnings.20 (Section XI(B)).

19 New § 1181(a). 20 New § 1186(a).

74/363

Page 75: TWENTY THIRD ANNUAL BANKRUPTCY LAW SEMINAR

11

III. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V and Revised Definition of “Small Business Debtor”

A. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V

The provisions of subchapter V apply in cases in which an eligible debtor elects them.21

If a small business debtor does not make the election, the provisions of Chapter 11 governing

small business cases apply.

The operative statutory provision is new § 103(i). As amended by the CARES Act, it

provides:

Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of title 11 shall apply.22

As originally enacted by SBRA, new § 1182(1) defined “debtor” as meaning a

“small business debtor,”23 a term defined in § 101(51D). As the next Section discusses,

SBRA also revised the § 101(51D) definition of “small business debtor,” but did not