twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] Specifically, the court encouraged the Debtor to engage with the Subchapter V Trustee and negotiate with the Creditors. By all accounts, however, the Debtor lacked motivation in those regards while evading certain of its responsibilities to the bankruptcy estate. Cause undoubtedly exists to dismiss this case, and the Debtor has been in bankruptcy for over a year without putting forth a feasible, confirmable plan. The court will therefore enter a separate order dismissing the Debtor's case.

156 New § 1181(a). Sections 1104 and 1105, which deal with appointment of a trustee and termination of the trustee’s appointment, are inapplicable in a sub V case. Section 1104 also permits appointment of a trustee if it is “in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate.” New § 1185(a) does not include this reason as “cause” for removing a debtor in possession.

133/363

Page 134: TWENTY THIRD ANNUAL BANKRUPTCY LAW SEMINAR

70

incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date

of commencement of the case.”