twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] court confirms it under the cramdown provisions of new § 1191(b).122 Accordingly, a non-

standing sub V trustee faces deferral of payment of compensation for services in the case.

As Section IV(E)(2) discusses, it is possible that a technical amendment to § 326(b) will

impose a limitation on a non-standing trustee’s compensation to five percent of payments under

the plan. If this occurs, a non-standing trustee’s compensation may arguably be limited to five

percent of payments as they are made.

F. Trustee’s Employment of Attorneys and Other Professionals

Section 327(a) permits a bankruptcy trustee to employ attorneys and other professionals

“to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee’s duties.” SBRA does not modify

this provision for subchapter V cases. If a standing sub V trustee is appointed, the standing

trustee presumably would follow the practice of standing trustees in chapter 12 and 13 cases and

not retain counsel or other professionals except in exceptional circumstances.