twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] National and 11th CircuitCase Filings 2020 - 2021

• When will filings go back up? • What can we expect?

12/363

Page 13: TWENTY THIRD ANNUAL BANKRUPTCY LAW SEMINAR

• FRBP 2005 Apprehension and Removal of Debtor to Compel Attendance for Examination

• Language changes to bring the Bankruptcy Rule in line with a Criminal Code provision.

• FRBP 3007(a)(2(A)(ii) Objection to Claims

• Amended to clarify that the special service method required by FRBP 7004(h) must be used for service of objections to claims only on insured depository institutions as defined in Section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. §1813 (“insured depository institutions” are defined as “…any bank or saving association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.”)

Federal Rule Changes December 2021 (1)

13/363

Page 14: TWENTY THIRD ANNUAL BANKRUPTCY LAW SEMINAR

• FRBP 7007.1 Corporate Ownership Statement

• Required disclosure now includes nongovernmental corporations that seek to intervene and stylistic changes.