twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] Christopher G. Bradley, The New Small Business Bankruptcy Game: Strategies for Creditors Under the Small Business Reorganization Act, 28 AMER. BANKR. INST. L. REV. 251, 264 (2020). Professor Bradley suggests alternatively that a creditor could require a “springing” (sometimes referred to as a “bad boy”) guarantee from a debtor’s insider that would arise if the debtor elected subchapter V. Id. at 264-65. 22 SBRA inserted new subsection (i) in § 103 and renumbered existing subsections (i) through (k) as (j) through (l). SBRA § 4(a)(2). Before enactment of the CARES Act, new § 103(i) provided:

Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a small business debtor elects that subchapter V of title 11 shall apply.

23 SBRA § 2(a).

75/363

Page 76: TWENTY THIRD ANNUAL BANKRUPTCY LAW SEMINAR

12

technical correction that it also made,24 except that the debt limit in § 1182(1) is $ 7.5