twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] process, a somewhat cumbersome and potentially lengthy process with uncertain results and

expense that may not justify the effort. An effective remedy for unsecured creditors might

include conversion to chapter 7 to permit a trustee to liquidate the assets. Later text in Section

XII(C) discusses issues that arise upon postconfirmation conversion to chapter 7 that the plan

might appropriately address to protect unsecured creditors.

B. Removal of Debtor in Possession for Default Under Confirmed Plan

New Section 1185(a) provides that, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a

hearing, the court shall order that the debtor not be a debtor in possession for cause or “for

failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan confirmed under this subchapter.”442

If removal of the debtor in possession occurs after the trustee’s service has been terminated upon

substantial consummation of a consensual plan confirmed under new § 1191(a), new

§ 1183(c)(1) provides for reappointment of the trustee.