twenty third annual bankruptcy law seminar
[…] service does not terminate upon its substantial consummation. The trustee’s service continues, at

a minimum, until the trustee has made the required disbursements. Subchapter V does not

specify when the trustee’s service is terminated under a cramdown plan. If the trustee makes all

payments that the trustee is to make under the plan, the debtor is entitled to receive a discharge,

as Section X(B) discusses. That seems to be the appropriate time for the trustee or the debtor to

368 § 1101(2)(C). “Substantial consummation” under § 1101(2) also requires: (1) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed to be transferred, § 1101(2)(A) and (2) assumption by the debtor or the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan. § 1101(2)(B). 369 New § 1194(b).