tu 16d - californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/12/t16d-12-2002.pdf4-02-091 (rockwell}...
[…] Two (2).

The Commission finds that based on the above findings the proposed project, as conditioned,

will not result in adverse imp~cts to water quality and is consistent with the Malibu LCP. •

Page 15: Tu 16d - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/12/T16d-12-2002.pdf4-02-091 (Rockwell} Page2 Summary of Staff Recommendation Staff recommends APPROVAL of the proposed project

4-02-091 (Rockwell) Page 15

• D. ARCHEOLOGICAL RESOURCES

Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

In addition. the following water quality LCP policies are applicable in this case:

5.60 New development shall protect and preserve archeological, historical and paleontological resources from destruction, and shall avoid and minimize impacts to such resources.