t:swhorders - filedwagget v. select portfolio - federal
[…] result there was no risk of conflict between enforcement of the state laws and enforcement of the

federal bankruptcy laws.); Randolph v. IMBS, Inc., 368 F.3d 726, 732 (7th Cir. 2004) (noting that

5Additionally, the court notes that in Johnston and Diamante, the plaintiffs were chapter 7debtors. Here, however, the plaintiffs were chapter 11 debtors. Accordingly, the terms of the plan werebinding upon the plaintiffs and the defendants as opposed to any previous agreements entered into by theparties. See Covert v. LVNV Funding LLC, No. 14-1016 (4th Cir. 2015) (noting that 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a)states the general rule that “[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor,whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor hasobjected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.”); see also In re Kirkbride, No. 08-00120-8-JRL, 2010WL 4809334, at *3 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Nov. 19, 2010 (providing that in individual chapter 11 cases thedischarge is not generally granted upon plan confirmation and that the parties are bound by the confirmedplan.)

15