trust and estate administration with family business
[…] Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(4)(iv).

b. In addition, debt will never be an applicable retained interest, unless it is recharacterized as disguised equity. P.L.R. 9436006.

Page 57: Trust and Estate Administration with Family Business

55

(1) Leases, employment arrangements, and other economic interests that are not of an equity nature are not applicable retained interests. See, e.g., PLR 9350016.

8. Exceptions to Code section 2701 for certain applicable retained interests. The following are applicable retained interests, but Section 2701 does not apply to determine their valuation on transfer:

a. Publicly Traded; i.e., if “market quotations are readily available (as of the date of transfer) for such interest on an established securities market;” I.R.C. § 2701(a)(2)(A).

b. Of the Same Class as the Transferred Interest. I.R.C. § 2701(a)(2)(B). A class is the same class if the rights are identical (or proportional) to the rights of the transferred interests, except for non-lapsing differences in voting rights (or, for a partnership, non-lapsing differences with respect to management and limitations on liability). I.R.C. § 2701(a)(2)(B); Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-1(c)(3), or

c. Proportional to the Transferred Interest, unless the transferor or an applicable family member has the “right to alter the liability of the transferee.”

(1) Stated more completely, Code section 2701 will not apply if the retained interest (i) is “proportionally the same as the transferred interest, without regard to nonlapsing differences in voting power (or, for a partnership, nonlapsing differences with respect to management and limitations on liability), and (ii) neither the transferor nor an applicable family member has the right to alter the liability of the transferee. I.R.C. § 2701(a)(2)(C).

(2) This is the so-called “vertical slice” exception.

9. Code section 2701 applies whether the interest is held directly or indirectly. I.R.C. § 2701(e)(3). Indirect holdings are determined under Treasury Regulation § 25.2701-6:

a.