trust and estate administration with family business
[…] c. Technically, when a conflict of interest is sanctioned by the settlor, “there is no presumption against the fiduciary despite the divided loyalty,” and the burden of proof remains with the party challenging the fiduciary’s conduct to demonstrate that the fiduciary acted in bad faith or abused its discretion. Estate of Halas, 209 Ill. App. 3d 333, 345 (1st Dist. 1991). Note however, that the presence of a conflict is likely to color the judgment of the judge or jury even if the conflict is waived.

3. The duty to diversify may also be waived. 760 ILCS 5/5(b) (“The provisions of this Section [the Prudent Investor Rule] may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by express provisions of the trust instrument. The trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for the trustee’s reasonable and good faith reliance on those express provisions.”). In practice, such a waiver will generally be strictly construed.

4. The duty to keep beneficiaries fully informed may be restricted, but only to a limited extent. Wallace v.