trust and estate administration with family business
[…] e. There are several states that have enacted statutes regarding trust protectors. Some of these states have declared trust protectors to be fiduciaries.

(1) The Illinois statute designates the trust protector as a “fiduciary of the trust” who is deemed to be “subject to the same duties and standards applicable to a trustee of a trust” unless negated by the governing instrument. 760 ILCS 5/16.3(3).

(2) Idaho’s trust code defines a “trust protector” as “any disinterested third party whose appointment is provided for in the trust instrument.” Idaho Code Ann. § 15-7-501(1)(g) (2009). The statute specifically states that a “fiduciary” is defined as “a trustee…executor, administrator, or personal representative of a decedent’s estate, or any other party, including a trust advisor or a trust protector, who is acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate. Id. at § 15-7-501(1)(c).