trust and estate administration with family business
[…] Nenno, RWN-18-5.

b. State statutes generally authorize a grantor to give a third party the power to direct the actions of a trustee and give a trustee protection from liability for following the directions of a third party authorized to give directions by the grantor. State statutes vary in the duties and types of protection given a trustee for relying on the direction of a trust advisor.

c. Some statutes now authorize the addition of directed trustee provisions to an existing trust, by court order or by use of a nonjudicial settlement agreement. See 760 ILCS 15/16.3.

7. For trusts governed by Illinois law, the directed trustee statute specifically excuses the fiduciary from any duty to “monitor, review, inquire, investigate, recommend, evaluate, or warn with respect to a directing party’s exercise or failure to exercise any power granted to the directing party by the governing instrument” and also exonerates the fiduciary from liability for following the directing party’s direction “except in cases of willful misconduct on the part of the excluded fiduciary in complying with the direction of the directing party.” 760 ILCS 5/16.3(f).