trust and estate administration with family business
[…] Id. illust. 23; Thomas W. Abendroth, “Concentrated Stock Positions and Other Issues Facing Fiduciaries in the Investment of Assets,” 2010 OCC Central West District’s Trust & Estate Asset Management Conference (Sept. 21, 2010). This shift is consistent with the recognition that a prudent person would often delegate investment responsibilities to others. See Part V, below, for more detail on the trustee’s authority and duty with respect to delegation.

c. Diversification of assets is generally an element of prudence. 760 ILCS 5/5(a)(3) (“The trustee has a duty to diversify the investments of the trust unless, under the circumstances, the trustee reasonably believes it is in the interest of the beneficiaries and furthers the purposes of the trust not to diversify.”); 760 ILCS 51/3 (effectively applying Prudent Investor Rule to charitable trusts).

2 Unless otherwise noted, references in this outline to the Restatement refer to the

Restatement (Third) of Trusts.

Page 6: Trust and Estate Administration with Family Business

4

d. The duty to diversify is not absolute. “The trustee’s decision to retain or dispose of an asset may properly be influenced by the asset’s special relationship or value to the purposes of the trust or to some or all of the beneficiaries, consistent with the trustee’s duty of impartiality.” 760 ILCS 5/5(a)(4).

e. In making decisions about trust investments, the trustee may consider “the general economic conditions, the possible effect of inflation, the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies, the role each investment or course of action plays within the overall portfolio, the expected total return (including both income yield and appreciation of capital), and the duty to incur only reasonable and appropriate costs. The trustee may but need not consider related trusts and the assets of beneficiaries when making investment decisions.” 760 ILCS 5/5(a)(6).

3. Duty to Keep Beneficiaries Informed

a. There is an increasing emphasis in the law on keeping beneficiaries informed.