trust and estate administration with family business
[…] I.R.C. § 2704(b)(3); Treas. Reg. § 25.2704-2(b).

10. Some Highlights of the Proposed Regulations

a. Would be effective on the date of publication of final regulations, with a 30-day delay for transfers subject to “disregarded restrictions.”

b. Treasury and the IRS have determined that the current regulations “have been rendered substantially ineffective in implementing the purpose and the intent of the statute” by changes and state laws and other subsequent developments.

c. I.R.C. § 2704(b)(3)(B) explicitly provides that “any restriction imposed, or required to be imposed, by any Federal or State law” is not an “applicable restriction” that would be disregarded under I.R.C. § 2704.

d.