trials in times of war: do the bush military...
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 1509 (1946) (repealed 1950) (emphasis in original).[151] 10 U.S.C. § 836 (2000).[152] November 13 Order, supra note 4, § 1(f), at 57,833. This provision of the November 13 Order states in full:

Given the danger to the safety of the United States and the nature of international terrorism, and to the extent provided by and under this order, Ifind consistent with section 836 of title 10, United States Code, that it is not practicable to apply in military commissions under this order theprinciples of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts.

Id.Critics have questioned whether President Bush was correct in his judgment that the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally

recognized in federal courts are not practicable in fighting the war on terrorism. See, e.g., Committee on Military Affairs, supra note 1, at 18.Nevertheless, Article 36 seems to give the President great discretion in this decision. Id.