trials in times of war: do the bush military...
[…] investigation, let alone a “thorough and impartial investigation,” before he deems a person subject to the Order. Id.[166] Id.[167] Committee on Military Affairs, supra note 1, at 19. The November 13 Order only states that when persons are detained they must be

treated humanely, allowed free exercise of religion, and adhere to the Secretary of Defense’s rules. November 13 Order, supra note 4, § 3, at 57,834.The November 13 Order allows the Administration to detain persons inside or outside the United States. Id.

[168] 10 U.S.C. § 843(b)(1) (2000). Section 843(b)(1), the statute of limitation section, states in full:

Except as otherwise provided in this section (article), a person charged with an offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense wascommitted more than five years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdictionover the command.

Id.[169] See November 13 Order, supra note 4, § 2, at 57,834.[170] 10 U.S.C. § 827(a)(2) (2000).[171] See November 13 Order, supra note 4, § 4(c)(5), at 57,835, for the defendant’s right to an attorney.[172] 10 U.S.C. § 852(a)(1) (2000).