traumatic brain injury claims: navigating litigation...
[…] See People v. Schmidt, 216 N.Y. 324, 110 N.E. 945 (1915)(“There the trial judge (Nott, J.) in a careful and able charge told the jury that the knowledge of the nature and quality of the act has reference to its physical nature and quality, and that knowledge that it is wrong refers to its moral side…”), citing People v. Purcell, 214 N.Y. 693, 109 N.E. 1087. Accordingly, establish that the plaintiff understood he was “holding a gun and not a guava melon,” and establish that plaintiff understood the physical consequences of pulling the trigger. The insanity defense is currently based on 18 U.S.C. § 17, which provides: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.”

72. Did plaintiff know that the act was against the law (legally wrong)?

The McNaughton requirement that an accused “know he was doing what was wrong” was discussed by the judges.