transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] See 37 C.F.R. § 201.4(e). 365 See Greenwich Film Productions S.A. v. DRG Records, Inc., 833 F. Supp. 248 (S.D.N.Y. 1993); McNabb Bennett & Associates, Inc. v. Terp Meyers Architects, 1987 WL 7817, at *3 (N.D. Ill.); Patch Factory, Inc. v. Broder, 586 F. Supp. 132 (N.D. Ga. 1982). 366 See 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) (1976) (“No person claiming by virtue of a transfer to be the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right under a copyright is entitled to institute an infringement action under this title until the instrument of transfer under which such person claims has been recorded in the Copyright Office, but suit may be instituted after such recordation on a cause of action that arose before recordation.”) This requirement was removed by the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, P.L. 100-568, 102 Stat. 2853, § 5 (October 31, 1988). 367 17 U.S.C. § 410(d).