transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] The purpose of § 205(c)(1) is to make clear that, for purposes of granting the legal benefit of constructive notice, being able to locate a document by a reasonable search of a title or registration number index is crucial. Thus, a document may be recorded – it may be placed in the Copyright Office’s document repository, and it may be indexed by the names of the assignor and assignee, or by some other means of indexing – but if it is not indexed by titles or registration numbers of works that the document concerns, it will not give constructive notice.

Section 205(c)(1) refers to a requirement that “the document, or material attached to it,

specifically identifies the work to which it pertains,” and then uses the phrase “after the document is indexed by the Register of Copyrights.”