transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] 93

correspondence or transaction.319 In light of this reaction, and the fact that there are not widely known and used adaptable examples of structured electronic documents, this report recommends not to pursue a structured electronic document option in the initial phase of constructing an electronic recording system. e. Legal Authority for Requiring Remitters to Provide Cataloging Information. The Copyright Office clearly does not need to have its own employees perform all acts involved in preparing a catalog or index of recorded documents. Section 705(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “[t]he Register of Copyrights shall ensure that records of deposits, registrations, recordations, and other actions taken under this title are maintained, and that indexes of such records are prepared.”320 That language stems from a 2000 amendment that replaced the version original to the Copyright Act of 1976, which had provided that “[t]he Register of Copyrights shall provide and keep in the Copyright Office records of all deposits, registrations, recordations, and other actions taken under