transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] Act provided that all those who owned copyright by virtue of a transfer needed to record that transfer before suing for infringement of that interest.394 The abolishment of that requirement by the Berne Convention Implementation Act395 had, as far as can be ascertained, no measureable impact on rates of recording.396 Recently, a number of academics have proposed creating additional legal incentives to record.397 These range from conditioning statutory damages and attorneys’ fees on recordation 391 116 B.R. 194 (C.D. Cal. 1990). 392 See supra p. 39. 393 303 F.3d 1120 (9th Cir. 2002). 394 See 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) (1976) (“No person claiming by virtue of a transfer to be the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right under a copyright is entitled to institute an infringement action under this title until the instrument of transfer under which such person claims has been recorded in the Copyright Office, but suit may be instituted after such recordation on a cause of action that arose before recordation.”) . 395P.L. 100-568, 102 Stat. 2853, § 5 (Oct. 31, 1988). 396 For trends in recording of assignments before and after 1990, see Figure 3 on p. 38, supra.