transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] iii. Creation. Lastly, cataloging involves some data that is generated by the Copyright Office itself, such as the date of recordation;69 the date of creation of the catalog record; the document number, known colloquially as the “VDOC” number; catalog record locator numbers; and other internal processing information such as the “DPUL” number – the date on which the record was uploaded from the internal processing software into the public catalog database.

b. The Legal Framework of Cataloging.

Cataloging also stems from a legal mandate. Section 705(a) of Title 17 provides that “[t]he Register of Copyrights shall ensure that records of deposits, registrations, and other actions taken under this title are maintained, and that indexes of such records are prepared.”70 Assuming that placing a remitted document on public record qualifies as “[an]other action taken under this title,” which it should, §705(a) requires the Register to ensure that records of recorded documents are maintained and that indexes of such records are prepared.