transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] 133 Id. at 655. 134 Id. 135 See Tuff-N-Rumble Management, Inc. v. Sugarhill Music Pub. Inc., 49 F.Supp. 2d 673, 681 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (“As Tuff’s registration predates Sugarhill’s recordation, and the parties do not dispute that the transfer between Tuff and Peter Brown was for good and valuable consideration, in order for Sugarhill to prevail on the affirmative defense of prior transfer, it must establish that Tuff had constructive notice of the assignment from Peter Brown to Sugarhill before the date of plaintiff’s registration.”). 136 Section 205(d) provides that the first executed document will prevail if it is recorded “in the manner required to give constructive notice under subsection (c),” within the applicable grace period “or at any time before recordation in such manner of the later transfer.” 17 U.S.C. § 205(d). Thus, for a later transfer to prevail, it must be recorded “in such manner” – that is, “in the manner required to give constructive notice under subsection (c)” – before the earlier transfer.