transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] The term “actual signature” could be construed more broadly than “handwritten signature on paper,” but it is also the case that at the time the term was originally formulated in the early 1960s, and at the time that Congress passed § 205(a) as part of the Copyright Act in 1976, no documents pertaining to copyright were being executed by any other means then through handwritten signatures on paper. Thus, it would be useful to clarify the acceptability of electronic signatures on documents remitted for recordation.

• Certifications. Section 205(a) also allows a document to be filed for recordation “if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.”410 As noted above,411 this formulation does not exactly fit the technical reality of electronic filing of documents, a process that involves the transmission of the contents of a document and the making of a new copy of that