transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] 24

language stems from a 2000 amendment that replaced the version original to the Copyright Act of 1976, which had provided that “[t]he Register of Copyrights shall provide and keep in the Copyright Office records of all deposits, registrations, recordations, and other actions taken under this title, and shall prepare indexes of all such records.”71 The legislative history of the amendment makes clear that its purpose was to allow the Register to enter into agreements to have some of the recordkeeping and indexing done outside of the Copyright Office.72 It should be noted that § 205(a) of the Copyright Act still arguably assumes that the Copyright Office itself is preparing the index to documents; it provides that recording a document “will give all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document, but only if . . . the document . . . specifically identifies the work to which it pertains so that, after the document is indexed by the Register of Copyrights, it would be revealed by a reasonable search under the title of registration number of the work.”73 It seems likely that this reference in passing, however, would not alter the more specific, direct, and later-imposed mandate under § 705(a).