transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] They have a copy of it that they got from someone else and . . . the chain of title can sometimes go back years. And that actually creates an obstacle because really nobody wants to take the additional step to say well, I'm willing to swear that this is . . . a viable copy of the original, when you really can't say. So we get a lot of push-back from producers, for example, who say they don't want to record this document because they can't swear that it's a [true] copy of the original.” UCLA Roundtable Transcript pp. 83-84 (comments of Susan Lowry, SAG-AFTRA). 223 See p. 64, supra. 224 See 17 U.S.C. § 506(e) (“Any person who knowingly makes a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration provided for by section 409, or in any written statement filed in connection

Page 73: TRANSFORMING DOCUMENT RECORDATION AT THE UNITED STATES COPyRIGHT OFFICE

70

originally enacted as the False Statements Accountability Act of 1996, 225 a person who knowingly remitted a forged document for recordation would be guilty of a federal crime. Section 1001(a) states: