transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] MacFarlane,132 however – a Seventh Circuit decision penned by Judge Richard Posner – the court rejects both the specific rule that registration starts the statute of limitations 124 135 F.Supp.2d 284, 299-300 (D.P.R.2001) , affirmed in part and reversed in part, 499 F.3d 32, 40-41 (1st Cir. 2007). 125 17 U.S.C. § 205(d). 126 119 F.3d 55, 66 (1st Cir. 1997). 127 See id. at 66 (“Under federal copyright law, recordation of a document in the Copyright Office ‘gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document.’ 17 U.S.C. § 205(c). A copyright registration certificate issued by and filed with the Copyright Office thus serves to put the world on constructive notice as to the ownership of the copyright and of the facts stated in the registration certificate.”). 128 42 F.3d 285 (5th Cir. 1995). 129 Id. at 291 (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 205(d)). 130 2014 WL 3828287 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 5, 2014). 131 Id. at *9 (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 205(c)). 132 360 F.3d 644 (7th Cir. 2004).