transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] with information about prior art and about why they believe the claims are patentable) (“[a] procedural rule does not become substantive simply because it requires the applicant to exert more effort to comply, so long as the effort required is not so great that it effectively forecloses the possibility of compliance.”). 335 The Patent and Trademark Office launched its Electronic Patent Assignment System on May 10, 2004. See USPTO Launches Electronic Patent Assignment System, http://ip-updates.blogspot.com/2004/05/uspto-launches-electronic-patent.html (last visited July 28, 2014). 336 See 37 C.F.R. § 3.28 (“Each document submitted to the Office for recording must include a single cover sheet (as specified in § 3.31) referring either to those patent applications and patents, or to those trademark applications and registrations, against which the document is to be recorded.”).

Page 99: TRANSFORMING DOCUMENT RECORDATION AT THE UNITED STATES COPyRIGHT OFFICE

96

The Patent and Trademark Office shall maintain a register of interests in patents and applications for patents and shall record any document related thereto upon request, and may require a fee therefor.337