transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] American Debt Services, 854 F.Supp. 2d 712, 731 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 2012) (finding a valid signature when the signatory had to choose an electronic signature, click to apply it on multiple parts of the document, confirm signing at the end of the document, and had received notice that he was signing a binding contract). 192 722 F.3d 591 (4th Cir. 2013). 193 See 15 U.S.C. § 7003(a)(1) (the E-Sign Act does not apply to a contract or other record to the extent that it is governed by “a statute, regulation or other rule of law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts”). 194 See 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b)(1). 195 17 U.S.C. § 903(b). 196 17 U.S.C. § 1320(b). 197 See 17 U.S.C. § 203(a)(4); 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(4); 17 U.S.C. § 304(d)(1) (incorporating 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(4)).

Page 65: TRANSFORMING DOCUMENT RECORDATION AT THE UNITED STATES COPyRIGHT OFFICE

62