transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] It could, however, be applied to electronic signatures. For example, if the act of electronically signing a document on a computer directly caused that signature to be stored together with the signed document on a USB storage device, we could say that that USB device contained a document with an “actual signature.”

There is a good argument that Section 205(a) is better read as incorporating this narrower “first fixation” reading. That follows, not from the term “actual signature” itself, but from the remainder of the language in § 205(a), which contemplates that a document submitted to the Copyright Office might not bear an “actual signature,” but should nevertheless be accepted for recordation “if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.” 17 U.S.C. § 205(a). That language contemplates the existence of “copies” that are not “originals” and that therefore must be accompanied by certifications. Only

Page 68: TRANSFORMING DOCUMENT RECORDATION AT THE UNITED STATES COPyRIGHT OFFICE

65