transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 7001(e).

Page 70: TRANSFORMING DOCUMENT RECORDATION AT THE UNITED STATES COPyRIGHT OFFICE

67

should, several different regulations, and the accompanying sections of the Copyright Office Compendium, will need to be amended.214

3. Requiring Remitters to Submit Sworn, Electronically-Signed Certifications.

If a document filed for recordation does not bear the “actual signature” of the person who executed it, § 205(a) requires the document to be “accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.”215 Current Copyright Office regulations add two more specific requirements for sworn certifications.