transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] The Copyright Act certainly does not explicitly ban the Copyright Office from requiring

remitters to provide cataloging information when remitting a document for recordation. Any argument that “Congress has spoken directly to the issue” of requiring remitters to provide such information would have be grounded on a construction of § 205(b) of the Act. That section provides: “The Register of Copyrights shall, upon receipt of a document as provided by subsection (a) and of the fee provided by section 708, record the document and return it with a certificate of recordation.”330 The argument would be that § 205(b) imposes a duty on the Copyright Office to record when two and only two conditions are fulfilled by the remitter: presentation of a document that is eligible for recordation under § 205(a), and payment of the appropriate fee.