transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] Section 205 permits recording of “[a]ny transfer of ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright,” and hence is the principal, broad provision concerning recording of documents in the Copyright Act; the vast majority of documents recorded at the Copyright Office are recorded under this provision.