transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] The statutory answer is “no.” The catalog is only an index; someone who is interested in the state of title of a work needs to look at the document itself, not just at the index. As explained previously above,350 § 205(c) provides that proper recordation “gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document,”351 not of facts stated in the Copyright Office Catalog. In a system in which constructive notice depends upon proper indexing, an inaccurate index entry that fails to point searchers to the document it is supposed to may result in no constructive notice of any kind being given.