transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] vi. Documents That Purport to Accomplish “Transfers of Copyright Ownership.” Section 204 of the Copyright Act is a writing-and-signature requirement that applies to any “transfer of copyright ownership,” which is defined in § 101 as “an assignment, mortgage, exclusive license, or any other conveyance, alienation, or hypothecation of a copyright or of any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, whether or not it is limited in time or place of effect, but not including a nonexclusive license.”56 Section 204 provides that such a transfer, “other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”57 The Compendium II of Copyright Office Practices establishes three additional screening requirements for documents that purport to accomplish “transfers of copyright ownership” Such documents must:

a. Be “instruments in writing.”