transforming document recordation at the united states copyright office
[…] Under current Copyright Office practice, each document remitted for recordation must exist somewhere in hard-copy form with handwritten signatures of the parties affixed to it,185 even if the copy of the document actually remitted is only a photocopy of the original. Before the year 2000, this requirement was almost certainly congruent with the conditions for validity of any assignment of exclusive rights. Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act required every valid “transfer of copyright ownership” to be “in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”186 When that provision was enacted in 1976, before the widespread use of personal computers, word processing, e-mail, and even fax machines, it is likely that the signature contemplated was a handwritten signature on paper.