transactions business practical law€¦ · the basics of blockchain technology, including the...
[…] Some external off-chain element of trust, such as an individual who can confirm the nature of the assets being supplied, is necessary.

FORCE MAJEURE PROVISIONS

Force majeure concepts, which are often glossed over in contracts as boilerplate, demand special consideration in the blockchain context. These contractual provisions relieve a party from a contractual duty if a force beyond the party’s control prevents performance. For example, under Section 2-615(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which concerns frustration of purpose, “[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller … is not a breach of [the seller’s] duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”

In smart contracts, a force majeure provision should be viewed as a key risk allocation mechanism. Parties on a blockchain platform should consider certain issues before negotiating an agreement covering their supply chain interactions on a blockchain, such as: