trade secrets, confidential information, and the criminal...
[…] Accordingly, Turner is of little use in determining whether theoffence of vandalism applies to common cases of industrial espionage.'92

In addition to the problems of statutory interpretation and legislative intent,there are policy reasons not to extend the current conception of vandalism thisfar. Once vandalism is divorced from the concept of use, it becomes a poten-

Ala. Code §13A-7-21 (1975) ("damages property"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §512.020 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1985) ("intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecu-niary loss"); N.Y. Penal Law §145.00 (McKinney 1988) ("intentionally damages property ofanother person"); S.D. Codified Laws Ann. §22-34-1 (1988) ("intentionally injures, daiages, ordestroys... private property in which others have an interest").