tpp, us, and trips ip law comparison - wikimedia · article tpp text us law trips & other acts...
[…] Each Party shall also provide for a presumption that, in the absence of proof to the contrary, the copyright or related right subsists in such subject matter. In civil, administrative, and criminal proceedings involving trademarks, each Party shall provide for a rebuttable presumption that a registered trademark is valid....”

17 USC § 401 – Notice of copyright: Visually perceptible copies [describing the form, position and evidentiary weight of notices for work that is copyrighted] “(d) Evidentiary Weight of Notice. If a notice of copyright in the form and position specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant’s interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement”; § 402 [same information, but for sound recordings]; § 403 Publications incorporating United States Government works

NB: Neither TRIPS nor ACTA have an analogous provision.

According to Griffin, these presumptions do not exist in U.S. Copyright law.