town of coyle reports/database/coyle18webfinal.pdftown of coyle board request date of release:...
[…] One vendor receipt was provided for $18.83, and an additional $118.10 of internally-created receipts were represented as support for petty cash expenditures, leaving $2,115.57 of unaccounted for transactions. Petty cash should be spent for municipal purposes only and reimbursed by properly-itemized receipts, as required by 11 O.S. § 17-102(D), which provides in relevant part:

A municipality shall have the authority to establish petty cash accounts in amounts established by the governing body for use in making payments for costs incurred in operating the municipality. The petty cash accounts shall be

OBJECTIVE IV Evaluate possible mismanagement of petty cash.

Page 26: Town of Coyle Reports/database/Coyle18WebFinal.pdftown of coyle board request date of release: february 1, 2018 oklahoma state auditor and inspector – special investigative unit

TOWN OF COYLE BOARD REQUEST

DATE OF RELEASE: FEBRUARY 1, 2018

OKLAHOMA STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR – SPECIAL INVESTIGATIVE UNIT 19

reimbursed by utilizing properly itemized invoices or petty cash voucher slips…

Title 51 O.S. § 24A.4 requires records to be maintained for all expenditures, stating in relevant part: