town of coyle reports/database/coyle18webfinal.pdftown of coyle board request date of release:...
[…] The governing body may enact such ordinances, resolutions and regulations as may be necessary to establish and operate a fire department… [Emphasis added]

Page 32: Town of Coyle Reports/database/Coyle18WebFinal.pdftown of coyle board request date of release: february 1, 2018 oklahoma state auditor and inspector – special investigative unit

TOWN OF COYLE BOARD REQUEST

DATE OF RELEASE: FEBRUARY 1, 2018

OKLAHOMA STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR – SPECIAL INVESTIGATIVE UNIT 25

Additionally, under 11 O.S. § 12-106, the powers of the board of trustees includes the appointment of a volunteer fire chief. Title 11 O.S. § 12-106 states in part:

All powers of a statutory town board of trustees town…shall be

vested in the board of trustees. Without limitation of the foregoing, the board may: Appoint and remove, and confirm appointments of, designated town officers and employees as provided by law or ordinance.

Finding The Fire Department maintains a bank account outside of the authority

of the Town, and not all financial activity of the Department was reported to, or approved by, the Board.

As noted above, 11 O.S. § 29-201 charges the Board with the operation of the Fire Department.