tohono o’odham reports - tolc-nsn. · pdf filepreface to second edition the january 1,...
[…] which VDI primarily relies on, for the Court there similarly rejected the notion that tribal courts
cannot be trusted to “protect tribal prerogatives.” Santa Clara dealt with Congress’ intent in
passing the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303. The question before the
Court there was whether Congress intended to waive the tribe’s sovereign immunity from suit to
authorize federal courts to review violations of the Acts’ provisions except as they might arise
on habeas corpus, the only remedial provision expressly supplied by Congress in this landmark
legislation. See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (the privilege of writ of habeas corpus” is made “available to
any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an
Indian tribe.” Id.)
Thus, in Santa Clara, the Supreme Court was confronted with the contention that Congress
impliedly waived tribal sovereign immunity under the ICRA to authorize civil suits for equitable
relief against the tribe and its officers in federal courts. The plaintiff in that case argued against