title.—this - u.s. government publishing office by the department of veterans affairs, to provide...
[…] The Secretary shall also include in the report (1) a listing of the salary differential (expressed as a percentage) between the Chief Nurse at a facility and the highest paid nurse (excluding certified registered nurse anesthetists) serving in a position subordinate to the Chief Nurse, and (2) an analysis of such data. The report shall be submitted not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 307. REPORT ON PAY COMPRESSION.

Section 7451(g) (as amended by section 304(b)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(10) The number of nurses, shown by facility and by grade, who are on pay retention or in the top step of any ^ade and, with respect to those employees, comprehensive information (by facility) as to whether an extension of the pay grades was sought for these positions, and with respect to each such request for extension, whether such request was granted or denied.".

SEC. 308. EFFECTIVE DATE. 38 USC 7404

The amendments made by sections 301, 302, 303, and 304 shall take effect with respect to the first pay period beginning on or after the end of the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of tliis Act.