title.—this - u.s. government publishing office by the department of veterans affairs, to provide...
[…] SEC. 308. EFFECTIVE DATE. 38 USC 7404

The amendments made by sections 301, 302, 303, and 304 shall take effect with respect to the first pay period beginning on or after the end of the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of tliis Act.

TITLE IV—STATE HOME AMENDMENTS SEC. 401. TREATMENT OF EARNINGS OF VETERANS UNDER CERTAIN

REHABILITATIVE SERVICES PROGRAMS.

Subsection (f) of section 1718 is amended to read as follows: "(fXD The Secretary ma^ not consider any of the matters stated

in paragraph (2) as a basis for the denial or discontinuance of a rating of total disability for purposes of compensation or pension based on the veteran's inability to secure or follow a substantially gainful occupation as a result of disability.

"(2) Paragraph (1) app>lies to the following: "(A) A veteran s participation in an activity carried out

under this section. "(B) A veteran's receipt of a distribution as a result of

participation in an activity carried out imder this section.