title.—this - u.s. government publishing office by the department of veterans affairs, to provide...
[…] PUBLIC LAW 102-585—NOV. 4, 1992 106 STAT. 4957

ment of Veterans Affairs shall solicit proposals from Department health care facilities to establish the center. The Chief Medical Director shall establish such center at the facility or facilities which the Chief Medical Director determines, on the basis of a review and analysis of such proposals, would most effectively carry out the purposes set forth in subsection (b) of such section.

SEC. 512. ANNUAL REPORT ON PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES. (a) ANNUAL REPORT.—Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after

section 1703 the following new section:

**§ 1704. Preventive health services: annual report "Not later than October 31 each year, the Secretary shall submit

to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on preventive health services. Each such report shall include the following:

"(1) A description of the programs and activities of the Department with respect to preventive health services during the preceding fiscal year, including a description of the following:

"(A) The programs conducted by the Department— "(i) to educate veterans with respect to health pro­