title.—this - u.s. government publishing office by the department of veterans affairs, to provide...
[…] SEC. 40S. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR RECAPTURE PERIOD. (a) COMMENCEMENT DATE.—Section 8136 is amended by strik­

ing out "If, within 20 years after completion of any project" and inserting in lieu thereof "If, within the 20-year period beginning on the date of the approval by the Secretary of the final architec­tural and engineering inspection of any project".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Such section is further amended by striking out "such facilities cease" and inserting in lieu thereof "the facilities covered by the project cease".

SEC. 406. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR PAYMENT OF PER DIEM. Section 1741 is amended by adding at the end the following

new subsection: "(e) Subject to section 1743 of this title, the payment of per

diem for care furnished in a State home facility shall commence on the date of the completion of the inspection for recognition of the facility under section 1742(a) of this title if the Seoretaxy determines, as a result of that inspection, that the State home meets the standards described in such section.".

PUBLIC LAW 102-585—NOV. 4, 1992 106 STAT. 4955

TITLE V—GENERAL HEALTH CARE AND ADMINISTRATION

Subtitle A—General Health SEC. 501. CONTRACT HOSPITAL CARE FOR VETERANS WITH PERMA­

NENT AND TOTAL SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITIES.