title.—this - u.s. government publishing office by the department of veterans affairs, to provide...
[…] (a) REVISION.—Section 7404(bXl) is amended in the matter relating to "NURSE SCHEDULE" by striking out "Director ^ade." and sdl that follows through "Entry grade." and inserting m lieu thereof the following:

"Nurse V. "Nurse IV. "Nurse III. "Nurse II. "Nurse I.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 7451(b) of such title

is amended by striking out "four" and inserting in lieu thereof "five". SEC. 302. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH SPECIAL RATES OF PAY FOR

EMPLOYEES OF FACIUTIES LOCATED OUTSIDE THE CONTIGUOUS UNITED STATES, ALASKA, AND HAWAH.

Section 7451(aX3) is amended— (1) by striking out "(3) The rates" and inserting in lieu

thereof "(3XA) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the rates"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) Under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, Regulations,

the Secretary shall establish and adjust the rates of basic pay for covered positions at the following health-care facilities in order to provide rates of basic pay that enable the Secretary to recruit and retain sufficient numbers of health-care personnel in such positions at those facilities:

"(i) The Veterans Memorial Medical Center in the Republic of the Philippines.

"(ii) Department of Veterans Affairs health-care facilities located outside the contiguous States, Alaska, and Hawaii.".

SEC. 303. SALARY DATA FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS.

Section 7451(dX3) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subpara­

graphs (D) and (E), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new

subparagraph (C): "(CXi) A director of a Department health-care facility may

use data on the beginning rates of compensation paid to certified registered nurse anesthetists who are employed on a salary basis by entities that provide anesthesia services through certified reg­istered nurse anesthetists in the labor-market area only if the director—

"(I) has conducted a survey of beginning rates of compensa­tion for certified registered nurse anesthetists in the local labor market area of the facility under subparagraph (B);

"(II) has used all available administrative authority with regard to collection of survey data; and