title.—this - u.s. government publishing office by the department of veterans affairs, to provide...
[…] Section 8133(a) is amended in the first sentence by striking out "through September 30,1992".

SEC. 403. EXTENSION OF PERIOD FOR COMPLETION OF CONDI­TIONALLY APPROVED APPUCATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION.

(a) EXTENSION OF PERIOD.—Section 8135(bX6XA) is amended by striking out ' ^ days" and inserting in lieu thereof "180 days".

38 use 8135 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to projects that are conditionally approved after Septem­ber 30,1992.

note.

SEC. 404. LIMITED PROHIBITION ON OBUGATION OF FUNDS FOR RESCINDED PROJECTS.

(a) PROHIBITION.—Section 8135(bX6XB) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In the event the Secretary rescinds conditional approval of a project under this subparagraph, the Sec­retary may not further obligate funds for the project during tiie fiscal year in which the Secretary rescinds such approval.".

38 use 8135 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) ^°^- shall apply to rescissions of conditional approval of projects after

the date of the enactment of this Act. )

SEC. 40S. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR RECAPTURE PERIOD. (a) COMMENCEMENT DATE.—Section 8136 is amended by strik­