title.—this - u.s. government publishing office by the department of veterans affairs, to provide...
[…] (a) PROHIBITION.—Section 8135(bX6XB) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In the event the Secretary rescinds conditional approval of a project under this subparagraph, the Sec­retary may not further obligate funds for the project during tiie fiscal year in which the Secretary rescinds such approval.".

38 use 8135 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) ^°^- shall apply to rescissions of conditional approval of projects after

the date of the enactment of this Act. )

SEC. 40S. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR RECAPTURE PERIOD. (a) COMMENCEMENT DATE.—Section 8136 is amended by strik­

ing out "If, within 20 years after completion of any project" and inserting in lieu thereof "If, within the 20-year period beginning on the date of the approval by the Secretary of the final architec­tural and engineering inspection of any project".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Such section is further amended by striking out "such facilities cease" and inserting in lieu thereof "the facilities covered by the project cease".

SEC. 406. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR PAYMENT OF PER DIEM. Section 1741 is amended by adding at the end the following