title vii impact analysis applied to the age
[…] I. INTRODUCTION

A. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA). 1

G enerally stated, the ADEA prohibits age discrimination in theemployment relationship by private and public2 employers,3 la-

*Professor of Law, University of Georgia.

1. 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-34 (1976 & Supp. V 1981).2. The 1974 Amendments to the ADEA made state and local governments de-

fined "employers." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b)(2) (1976 & Supp. V 1981). Agencies of the fed-eral government are specifically excluded as defined "employers" under § 630(b)(2).29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (Supp. V 1981) provides, however, that "[a]U personnel actionsaffecting [federal] employees or applicants for [federal] employment who are at least40 years of age ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." Sepa-rate procedures are provided for enforcing federal employer rights. See 29 U.S.C. §633a(b) (1976 & Supp. V 1981). The applicability of the ADEA to state and localgovernments is constitutional. EEOC v. Wyoming, 103 S. Ct. 1054 (1983).