title vii impact analysis applied to the age
[…] Agencies of the fed-eral government are specifically excluded as defined "employers" under § 630(b)(2).29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (Supp. V 1981) provides, however, that "[a]U personnel actionsaffecting [federal] employees or applicants for [federal] employment who are at least40 years of age ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." Sepa-rate procedures are provided for enforcing federal employer rights. See 29 U.S.C. §633a(b) (1976 & Supp. V 1981). The applicability of the ADEA to state and localgovernments is constitutional. EEOC v. Wyoming, 103 S. Ct. 1054 (1983).

3. 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) defines employer as "a person engaged in an industry af-fecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each oftwenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year .... "

1261

HeinOnline -- 14 U. Tol. L. Rev. 1261 1982-1983

Page 3: Title VII Impact Analysis Applied to the Age

TOLEDO LAW REVIEW