title 22 bellingham municipal code …...the shoreline management act (sma or the act), chapter rcw...
[…] 122. Should – Means that the particular action is required unless there is a demonstrated, compelling reason, based on the policy of the Shoreline Management Act and this Title, against taking the action.

123. Significant – Measurable, detectable or likely to have noticeable influence or effect.

124. Silt Fencing – Fencing designed to prevent the loss of topsoil from site.

125. Single-family Residence – A detached dwelling designed for and occupied by one family including those structures and developments within a contiguous ownership which are a normal appurtenance.

126. SMA Floodway – RCW 90.58.030 2 g:

a. Areas flooded with reasonable regularity: "Those portions of the area of a river valley lying streamward from the outer limits of a watercourse upon which flood waters are carried during periods of flooding that occur with reasonable regularity, although not necessarily annually."

b. Identified by soil and vegetation: Floodway to be "identified, under normal condition, by changes in surface soil conditions or changes in types or quality of vegetative ground cover condition."

c.