title 16 economic regulation part 1 railroad ......part 1 railroad commission of texas chapter 3 oil...
[…] hydrocarbons that are liquid at standard temperature and
pressure.
(vi) Geothermal energy. Under Texas Natural
Resources Code, Chapter 141, the RRC has jurisdiction
over injection wells for the exploration, development, and
production of geothermal energy and associated resources.
(vii) In-situ tar sands. Under Texas Water Code,
§27.035, the RRC has jurisdiction over the in situ recovery
of tar sands and may issue permits for injection wells used
for the in situ recovery of tar sands.
(c) Definition of hazardous waste.
(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code,
§361.003(12), a "hazardous waste" subject to the
jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste
identified or listed as a hazardous waste by the
administrator of the United States Environmental
Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal
Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et
seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code,
§91.601(1), "oil and gas hazardous waste" subject to the
jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas waste
that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of