title 16 economic regulation part 1 railroad ......part 1 railroad commission of texas chapter 3 oil...
[…] §27.035, the RRC has jurisdiction over the in situ recovery
of tar sands and may issue permits for injection wells used
for the in situ recovery of tar sands.
(c) Definition of hazardous waste.
(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code,
§361.003(12), a "hazardous waste" subject to the
jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste
identified or listed as a hazardous waste by the
administrator of the United States Environmental
Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal
Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et
seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code,
§91.601(1), "oil and gas hazardous waste" subject to the
jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas waste
that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of
the United States Environmental Protection Agency under
the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42
U.S.C. §§6901, et seq.)."
(2) Federal regulations adopted under authority of the
federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by RCRA,
exempt from regulation as hazardous waste certain oil and
gas wastes. Under 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)