title 16 economic regulation part 1 railroad ......part 1 railroad commission of texas chapter 3 oil...
[…] §27.035, the RRC has jurisdiction over the in situ recovery

of tar sands and may issue permits for injection wells used

for the in situ recovery of tar sands.

(c) Definition of hazardous waste.

(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code,

§361.003(12), a "hazardous waste" subject to the

jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste

identified or listed as a hazardous waste by the

administrator of the United States Environmental

Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal

Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and

Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et

seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code,

§91.601(1), "oil and gas hazardous waste" subject to the

jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas waste

that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of

the United States Environmental Protection Agency under

the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42

U.S.C. §§6901, et seq.)."

(2) Federal regulations adopted under authority of the

federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by RCRA,

exempt from regulation as hazardous waste certain oil and

gas wastes. Under 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)