timothy eifler jennifer s. smart louisville lexington · kentucky general assembly passes $395-500...
[…] This new definition fails to define when something is “directly used” in these processes.

Page 8: Timothy Eifler Jennifer S. Smart Louisville Lexington · Kentucky General Assembly Passes $395-500 Million Tax Increase (Detailed analysis of Ky. H.B. 366 and H.B. 487 (2018)) Timothy

STOLL KEENON OGDEN PLLC STATE & FEDERAL TAX PRACTICE

April 18, 2018 8

H.B. 487 cleans up the language in KRS 139.470 exempting manufacturers’ and

industrial processors’ raw materials, industrial supplies and industrial tools and makes conforming changes to reference “industrial processing.” (H.B. 487, sec. 121, amending KRS 139.470).

As previously noted, H.B. 487 amends KRS 139.470 to exempt from the sales and

use taxes “gross receipts derived from charges for labor or services to apply install, repair, or maintain tangible personal property directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing process, and that is not otherwise exempt [under the exemption for raw materials, industrial supplies and industrial tools] or [the exemption for machinery for new and expanded industry], if the charges for labor or services are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to [the] purchaser.” (H.B. 487, sec. 121, amending KRS 139.470).

7. Changes to the Sales and Use Tax Energy Exemption