timothy eifler jennifer s. smart louisville lexington · kentucky general assembly passes $395-500...
[…] Id. at (10)(a)2. Machinery for new and expanded industry. KRS 139.480(10) currently exempts from the sales and use tax sales and purchases of machinery for new and expanded industry. “Machinery for new and expanded industry” currently is defined as machinery: (a) used directly in a manufacturing or processing production process; (b) which is incorporated for the first time into a plant facility established in this state; and (c) which, subject to certain exceptions, does not replace machinery in the plant facility. KRS 139.010(15). The statutes currently provide that “processing production” shall include “the processing packaging of raw materials, in process materials, and finished products; the processing and packaging of farm and dairy products for sale; and the extraction of minerals, ores, coal, clay, stone, and natural gas.” Id. Current law provides that “[t]he manufacturing or processing production process commences with the movement of raw materials from storage into a continuous, unbroken, integrated process and ends when the product being manufactured is packaged and ready for sale.”