timothy eifler jennifer s. smart louisville lexington · kentucky general assembly passes $395-500...
[…] KRS 141.070(1) and (2). There is no specific definition of “state” for purposes of this provision. However, KRS 446.010, Kentucky’s general definitional statute, recognizes that “state” can include “any foreign government or country.” See KRS 446.010(40). The Department nevertheless regularly rejects attempts to credit foreign income taxes against the Kentucky individual income tax.

Effective for taxable years beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2018, H.B. 487 amends KRS 141.070 to define “state” as used in that section to mean “a state of the United

States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States.” (H.B. 487, secs. 118 and 153; compare KRS 141.120(1)(h) (defining “state” for purposes of the apportionment statute to include “any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.”).