timothy eifler jennifer s. smart louisville lexington · kentucky general assembly passes $395-500...
[…] If the underlying property or service is not taxable, the associated labor or service charges will not be subject to tax. The sales tax is tied to taxable “gross receipts” and the use tax is tied to the taxable “sales price.” This change imposes the sales tax on the labor component of otherwise taxable sales of tangible personal property and digital property and otherwise taxable furnishing of services. It imposes the use tax on the labor component of otherwise taxable purchases of tangible personal property and digital property to the use tax.

H.B. 487 amends KRS 139.470 to exempt from the sales and use taxes “gross receipts derived from charges for labor or services to apply install, repair, or maintain tangible personal property directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing process, and that is not otherwise exempt [under the exemption for raw materials, industrial supplies and industrial tools] or [the exemption for machinery for new and expanded industry], if the charges for labor or services are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to [the] purchaser.” (H.B. 487, sec. 121, amending KRS 139.470).

4. Sales Tax Imposed on Ten New Classes of Services

H.B. 366 imposes the Kentucky sales tax on ten new classes of services. (H.B. 366, sec. 37, amending KRS 139.200).