timothy andrews, vs. ridco, inc., and seventh judicial ... · attorneys for timothy andrews: mark...
[…] specifically articulating the pertinent requirements of the February 13 order:

Generally speaking, private communications between an attorney and client are confidential, not subject to discovery by the opposing party in the course of litigation. Knecht v. Weber, 2002 SD 21, ¶ 13, 640 N.W.2d 491, 497. However, under South Dakota law, statutory privileges are to be construed strictly in order “to avoid suppressing otherwise competent evidence.” State v. Catch The Bear, 352 N.W.2d 640, 645 (S.D. 1984). The requirements of S.D.C.L § 58-3-7.4 further complicate the status of attorney-client communications embedded in a claim file. Pursuant to 58-3-7.4, an insurer is required to maintain “[d]etailed documentation . . . in each claim file [sufficient] to permit reconstruction of the insurer’s activities relative to each claim.” Thus, where a plaintiff in a bad faith action alleges that a defendant insurer’s denial or termination of the plaintiff’s claim for insurance benefits lacked a reasonable basis, and the insurer denies such allegation, the contents of the claim file are placed directly at issue.