timothy andrews, vs. ridco, inc., and seventh judicial ... · attorneys for timothy andrews: mark...
[…] issue during each of those periods, and (iii) illustrates the failure of the Andrews activity

log as produced to comply with the requirements of SDCL § 58-3-7.4 by reproducing the

heavily-redacted portions of the log relating to each such period. (R. at 2365; App. at

724; Plaintiff’s Reply re Motion to Compel Production of Unredacted Privilege

Logs/Claim Files and Personnel Files at 13-20.)

Plaintiff contends those illustrations are conclusive as to the failure of these two

logs at least to comply with the requirements of SDCL § 58-3-7.4 in their redacted form.8

A copy of this brief is included in the Appendix at 724.

8 SDCL § 58-3-7.4(2) requires an insurer to maintain in its claim file “[d]etailed documentation [sufficient] to permit reconstruction of the insurer’s activities relative to each claim”.

Page 69: TIMOTHY ANDREWS, vs. RIDCO, INC., and SEVENTH JUDICIAL ... · Attorneys for Timothy Andrews: Mark A. Koehn Mark Allen Koehn, PC P.O. Box 9655 Rapid City, SD 57709 Scott Armstrong

19