timothy andrews, vs. ridco, inc., and seventh judicial ... · attorneys for timothy andrews: mark...
[…] RIDCO, INC., and SEVENTH JUDICIAL ... · Attorneys for Timothy Andrews: Mark A. Koehn Mark Allen Koehn, PC P.O. Box 9655 Rapid City, SD 57709 Scott Armstrong

26

Plaintiff’s ability to determine the Hartford’s claim handling decisions and the grounds

thereof. The effect of the redactions is to “insulate [the Hartford’s] claims handling

process from any disclosure or review” (DM&E at ¶ 57), and the measure of when such

insulation has effected a waiver of privilege is where it results in the production of claim

file materials that do not meet the requirements of SDCL § 58-3-7.4(2): “Detailed

documentation shall be contained in each claim file in order to permit reconstruction of

the insurer’s activities relative to each claim”.

Thus, regardless of whether the Hartford’s practice of ‘embedding and redacting’

is best described as according more closely with DM&E, because it “would permit [the]

insurer to insulate its claims handling process from any disclosure or review by