time- dated materialmay 21, 2018  · the california regulatory notice register is an official state...
[…] Health and Safety Code section 1341.9, vests the De-partment with all duties, powers, purposes, responsibil-ities, and jurisdiction as they pertain to health care ser-vice plans (health plans) and health plan businesses.

Health and Safety Code section 1344 grants the Di-rector authority to adopt, amend, and rescind such rules,forms, and orders as are necessary to carry out the provi-sions of the Knox−Keene Act.

Health and Safety Code section 1345, subdivision(f)(1), defines a “health care service plan” as “any per-son who undertakes to arrange for the provision ofhealth care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to payfor or to reimburse any part of the cost of those servicesin return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or onbehalf of subscribers or enrollees.”