tila 'finance' and 'other' charges in open-end credit: the
[…] But they have not made that propositionstick to any of the examples brought before it. Meanwhile, the FRBstaff's latest and rather casual pronouncement concerning life-cycleDCAs is an open invitation to consumers and their lawyers to litigatethe proper disclosure of charges for those products. The mererestatement of the staff's theoretical position may create a prima faciecase of mis-disclosure for creditors that are not treating those charges

137 Regulation Z § 226.4(d)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).

138 Id. § 226.4(b)(5) includes in the finance charge, "Premiums or other

charges for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against theconsumer's default or other credit loss." Id.

The Commentary to this subsection identifies "repossession insurance" as a form ofcredit loss insurance. Commentary 4(b)(5)-l.