this publication is the result of a - new york state … publication is the result of a cooperative...
[…] 14. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this section, no junk yard, hereafter

established, shall be licensed to operate of such yard or any part thereof shall be within five

hundred feet of a church, school, hospital, public building or place of public assembly.

39

15. Violators of any of the portions of this section shall be guilty of an offense punishable by a

fine not exceeding one hundred dollars and each week that such violation is carried on or

continues shall constitute a separate violation.

40

Endnotes

1. GML 136(2)

2. GML 136(4)

3. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §136 (5) (McKinney’s 2007). Section 135 (5) states: “Notice of the

hearing shall be given to the applicant by mail, postage prepaid, to the address given in the

application and shall be published once in a newspaper having a circulation within the

municipality. .. .”

4 . Id. at N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §136 (10).

5 . Olsen v. Town Board of the Town of Saugerties, 161 A.D.2d 1077 (3rd Dept. 1990). Arguably, such

violations must have occurred on the same property.

6 . Id. at §136 (7).

7 . Id. at §136 (8).

8 . Id. at §136 (11).

9 . Id. at §136 (11).