this publication is the result of a - new york state … publication is the result of a cooperative...
[…] debris stored in the open; and sample administrative forms.

2

The State Motor Vehicle Junkyard Law:

General Municipal Law §136

The State motor vehicle junkyard law applies in any municipality that has not enacted its own law

regulating junk motor vehicles. General Municipal Law (GML) §136 directs that no person shall

operate, establish or maintain a junkyard until that person has obtained a license to do so and has

obtained a certificate of approval for the location of the junkyard. A person who has a junkyard or

wishes to establish one must follow the procedures in GML §136 unless the municipality has its

own law or ordinance regulating motor vehicle junkyards. The State defines a “junk yard” in GML

§136 as:

“. . . any place of storage or deposit, whether in connection with another business

or not, where two or more unregistered, old, or secondhand motor vehicles, no

longer intended or in condition for legal use on the public highways, are held,

whether for the purpose of resale of used parts therefrom, for the purpose of

reclaiming for use some or all of the materials therein, whether metal, glass, fabric

or otherwise, for the purpose of disposing of the same or for any other purpose;

such term shall include any place of storage or deposit for any such purposes of

used parts or waste materials from motor vehicles which, taken together, equal in

bulk two or more such vehicles . . .”

This broad definition encompasses many of the activities common to motor vehicle junkyards, but

limits the application of the statute to those places where two or more inoperable, unregistered

“motor vehicles” are stored or deposited.