this publication is the result of a - new york state … publication is the result of a cooperative...
[…] This requirement includes both

whole tires and pieces of tires, as well as used tires being held for resale. Used tires that are still on

rims and bolted on the automobiles (up to four per vehicle) are not regulated and do not count as

part of regulatory threshold of 1,000 waste tires.23

Dismantler’s Permit

Regardless of whether a municipality has a junkyard law, persons owning and operating

a junkyard may need to obtain a dismantler's permit from the New York State

Department of Motor Vehicles, Division of Vehicle Safety Services under Vehicle and

Traffic Law §415-a.24 This permit is required where the permittee will be a vehicle dismantler,

defined in the statute as “any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or

trailers for the purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as scrap,” or will

be undertaking any of the other activities relating to the salvage of vehicles which are regulated.

Since many junkyard business owners engage in those activities, they will also need to apply for a

dismantler’s permit from the State.