this publication is the result of a - new york state … publication is the result of a cooperative...
[…] Unlicensed vehicles have been

protected as an essential activity to a farm operation in a state agricultural district under the

§305-a of the Agriculture and Markets Law.

22. NYS Dep’t. Env’tl. Conserv., Environmental Compliance and Pollution Protection Guide for

Automobile Recyclers, p. 22 (January 2003).

23. To store more than 1000 tires you need to be a permitted Solid Waste Management Facility

under 6 NYCRR Part 360.

24. A permit is also required for those who operate as: salvage pools, mobile car crushers or

itinerant vehicle collectors. N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic. Law §415-a (2) (McKinney’s 1996).

Under Vehicle & Traffic Law §415-a(1-a) “salvage pools” is defined as: “any person acting

on behalf of the vehicle owner or an insurance company, who sells, offers for sale or solicits

bids for the sale of junk or salvage vehicles or major component parts of such vehicles, or

displays or permits the display of such vehicles or parts upon premises owned or controlled

by him, but who does not dismantle vehicles.” Vehicle & Traffic Law §415-a(1-c) defines

“itinerant vehicle collectors” as: “any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring

non-operable vehicles and who sells such vehicles or major component parts thereof to a

vehicle dismantler or scrap processor.”Additional information about how the Department of

Motor Vehicles regulates junk and salvage businesses may be found at

http://www.nysdmv.com/forms/cr81.pdf

42

25. N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law §415-a (4)(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided herein, no

registration shall be issued or renewed unless the applicant has a permanent place of

business at which the activity requiring registration is performed which conforms to section

one hundred thirty-six of the general municipal law as such section applies and to all local

laws or ordinances. . .” An exception to this would be applicants that have operated at the

location since September 1, 1973. N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law §415-a(4)(c) (McKinney 1996).

26. 15 NYCRR §81.2.

27. To report violations of dismantling licenses, contact the Department of Motor Vehicles,