this document will be submitted to the office of the ... · “final regulations”) was published...
[…] 3. Application of Section 902 as if Section 965(a) Inclusion Were a Dividend

The proposed regulations provide, in relevant part, that for purposes of

determining foreign taxes deemed paid under section 960(a)(1) with respect to a section

965(a) inclusion with respect to a DFIC, section 902 applies as if the section 965(a)

inclusion were a dividend paid by the DFIC. Proposed §1.965-6(b). Questions have

arisen as to the effect of treating a section 965(a) inclusion as a dividend for this

purpose. This language merely incorporates the language of section 960(a)(1) into the

regulations, as section 960(a)(1) also provides in relevant part that “section 902 shall be

applied as if the amount so included were a dividend paid by such foreign corporation.”

Page 88: This document will be submitted to the Office of the ... · “final regulations”) was published on October 15, 2018. See Notice 2018-78, 2018-42 I.R.B. 604. Terms used but not

88

The language in proposed §1.965-6(b) does not mean that any of the requirements of