this document will be submitted to the office of the ... · “final regulations”) was published...
[…] rules under §1.965-5(b) are consistent with the statutory purpose of sections 960 and

965 and do not discourage the repatriation of previously taxed E&P. In any event, the

purpose of the foreign tax credit is not to encourage repatriation of E&P to the United

States but to relieve double taxation. To the extent the income is subject to a lower

effective rate of U.S. tax, it is consistent with the purpose of section 965(g) to reduce the

credits allowed as part of relieving double taxation on such income.

Moreover, the statutory language of section 965(g) contemplates that the

disallowance for the applicable percentage will apply to distributions of previously taxed

E&P. Section 965(g)(1) provides, “[n]o credit shall be allowed under section 901 for the

applicable percentage of any foreign income taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid

or accrued). . . .” In addition, section 965(g)(3) provides that no deduction is allowed for

any tax for which credit is not allowable under section 901 by reason of section

965(g)(1). A deduction is allowed only for taxes directly paid or accrued by the

taxpayer, not taxes deemed paid by the taxpayer.