€¦ · this document provides epa’s responses to public comments on epa’s proposed mandatory...
[…] For example, U.S. Customs & Border Protectionin its guideline for approval and validation of FTZ petroleum measurement systems (includingsampling) state that petroleum measurement systems must be approved (i.e. 19 CFR 151.42 (a) (1) (i) and 151.42 (a) (3)) and are typically accepted if those petroleum measurement systems “meet or exceed the installation, operational, and performance criteria found in the ‘appropriate(sic current edition) API MPMS.” This also includes 19 CFR 151.13: Approval of Commercial Gaugers (“Customs-approved gaugers must comply with appropriate procedures published by such professional organizations as the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) andthe American Petroleum Institute (API), unless the Executive Director gives written permissito use an alternate method. Alternative methods will be considered and approved on a case-by-case basis.”). Suggested changes in complete substitution for sections 98.394 & 98.395 Sec. 98.394 Monitoring and QA/QC requirements.