this document is scheduled to be published in the nprm ... · ex parte procedures: the proceeding...
[…] They state that such clarification is needed, because many local governments interpret Section
1.6100(b)(6) as referring to the original site and wrongly claim that a modification is not entitled to
Section 6409(a) if it entails any deployment outside of those original boundaries. Local governments
oppose WIA’s interpretation, saying it would permit providers to expand the boundaries of a site
without review and approval by a local government by entering into leases that increase the area of a
site after the locality’s initial review.
13. Section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) provides that “a modification substantially changes the physical
dimensions of an eligible support structure if . . . [i]t entails any excavation or deployment outside the
current site[.]” However “site” is defined, a proposed modification is not eligible for streamlined
processing under Section 6409(a) if it is on a tower outside a right-of-way and involves excavation
outside the site.