this chapter was first published by iicle press. · pdf filethis chapter was first published...
[…] Id. Effective August 16, 2001, the Illinois legislature amended the Property Tax Code to make it clear that one exempt property owner may lease its property to another exempt entity without loss of its property tax exemption as long as the property’s use in the hands of the tenant would qualify for exemption if owned by the tenant. Section 15-65(c) of the Property Tax Code provides:

If a not-for-profit organization leases property that is otherwise exempt under this subsection to an organization that conducts an activity on the leased premises that would entitle the lessee to an exemption from real estate taxes if the lessee were the owner of the property, then the leased property is exempt. 35 ILCS 200/15-65(c).