this chapter was first published by iicle press. · pdf filethis chapter was first published...
[…] However, Code of Civil Procedure §9-207 would not have assisted the tenant in Amcor Trust because the original lease was not a month-to-month lease. Add at the end of the section: Code of Civil Procedure §9-207 reads:

Notice to terminate tenancy for less than a year. In all cases of tenancy from week to week, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by 7 days’ notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer or ejectment. In all cases of tenancy for any term less than one year, other than tenancy from week to week, where the tenant holds over without special agreement, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by 30 days’ notice, in writing, and may maintain an action for forcible entry and detainer or ejectment. 735 ILCS 5/9-207.

It covers not only month-to-month tenancies, but also other tenancies for less than a year, and after giving the required termination notice, the landlord may bring a forcible entry and detainer action if the tenant holds over.