this chapter was first published by iicle press. · pdf filethis chapter was first published...
[…] Briefly, this Act grants most real estate brokers the right to file a lien against commercial real estate, or any interest therein, in the amount of the agreed compensation for the broker’s services. The Commercial Real Estate Broker Lien Act defines “commercial real estate” as “real estate located in Illinois other than (i) real estate containing one to 6 residential units, (ii) real estate on which no buildings or structures are located, or (iii) real estate classified as farmland for assessment purposes under the Property Tax Code [35 ILCS 200/1-1, et seq.].” 770 ILCS 15/5. Commercial real estate does not include “single family residential units such as condominiums, townhouses, or homes in a subdivision when sold, leased, or otherwise conveyed on a unit by unit basis even though these units may be part of a larger building or parcel of real estate containing more than 6 residential units.” Id. An interest in commercial real estate also includes “any interest in a land trust as defined in Section 15-1205 of the Code of Civil Procedure [735 ILCS 5/15-1205].” Id.