third circuit. sikkelee v. precision airmotive corp., …...pilot's fatal crash shortly after...
[…] SeeFAA Ltr. Br. 10–11, 12–13 n. 2.

20 In the case of a new brand-name drug, FDA approval can be secured only by submitting a new drug application (“NDA”),which must include full reports of clinical investigations, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A), relevant nonclinical studies, 21 C.F.R.§ 314.50(d)(2), “any other data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug productobtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(iv), and “the labeling proposedto be used for such drug,” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F). The FDA approves an NDA only if it determines that the drug inquestion is safe for use under its proposed labeling and the drug's probable therapeutic benefits outweigh its risk of harm.