third circuit. sikkelee v. precision airmotive corp., …...pilot's fatal crash shortly after...
[…] certifies thata new design for an aircraft or aircraft part performsproperly and meets the safety standards defined in theaviation regulations, 49 U.S.C. § 44704(a); 14 C.F.R.§ 21.31; and (2) a production certificate, which certifiesthat a duplicate part produced for a particular planewill conform to the design in the type certificate, 49U.S.C. § 44704(c); 14 C.F.R. § 21.137. Before a newaircraft may legally fly, it must also receive (3) anairworthiness certificate, which certifies that the plane andits component parts conform to its type certificate andare in condition for safe operation. 49 U.S.C. §§ 44704(d),44711(a)(1).

The FAA issues a type certificate when it has determinedthat a product “is properly designed and manufactured,performs properly, and meets the regulations andminimum standards prescribed under [49 U.S.C. § ]44701(a).” 49 U.S.C. § 44704(a)(1); see also 14 C.F.R.§ 21.21. A type certificate includes the type design,which outlines the detailed specifications, dimensions,and materials used for a given product; the product'soperating limitations; a