theseus, the labyrinth, and the ball of string: navigating
[…] The Management Agree-ment also contained an exclusivity provision that grantedHarrah's Southwest the sole managerial rights regarding thewhole gaming operation. °" In exchange, Harrah's Southwestpromised to oversee and direct the casino's day-to-day operations,

197. Id.198. Id.199. Id. at *6.200. Id. at *3. The parties did not dispute that the consulting agreement

had not received NIGC approval. Id.201. Id. at *6.202. Id. at *4; see, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 502.15 (defining a "management contract"

as "any contract, subcontract, or collateral agreement between an Indian tribeand a contractor or between a contractor and a subcontractor if such contractprovides for the management of all or part of a gaming operation.").203. BounceBack, 2003 WL 21432579, at *4.204. Id. at *7.205. Id.206. Id. at *4.

20071 1149

Page 29: Theseus, the Labyrinth, and the Ball of String: Navigating

The John Marshall Law Review