these materials were prepared by attorney benjamin frost for the … · benjamin d. frost, esq.,...
[…] At the same time that the Legislature was addressing the availability of minutes, it also modified the requirements for boards that make conditional approvals. This is to help eliminate disputes over what conditions might have been attached to an approval by putting the onus fully on the board to make clear decisions. [Effective September 14, 2009]

Page 4: These materials were prepared by Attorney Benjamin Frost for the … · Benjamin D. Frost, Esq., AICP Director, Public Affairs New Hampshire Housing bfrost@nhhfa.org (603) 310-9361

RSA 676:3, I “The local land use board shall issue a final written decision which either approves or disapproves an application for a local permit and make a copy of the decision available to the applicant. If the application is not approved, the board shall provide the applicant with written reasons for the disapproval. If the application is approved with conditions, the board shall include in the written decision a detailed description of all conditions necessary to obtain final approval.”

RSA 676:3, III “Whenever a plat is recorded to memorialize an approval issued by a local land use board, the final written decision, including all conditions of approval, shall be recorded with or on the plat.”

Practice Pointer: Statements of Conditions