these materials were prepared by attorney benjamin frost for the … · benjamin d. frost, esq.,...
[…] regular member of that board (but this might not be a good idea for other legal reasons).

Role of alternate members – 2010 Ch. 270 (SB 448). Responding to a long-standing administrative question, the Legislature determined that alternate members of a land use board can participate in the board’s meetings, but also that this is a local decision subject to the determination of the board. Amend your board’s rules of procedure to address this! [Effective July 6, 2010]

RSA 673:6, V “An alternate member of a local land use board may participate in meetings of the board as a nonvoting member pursuant to rules adopted under RSA 676:1.”

RSA 676:1 “…The rules of procedure shall include when and how an alternate may participate in meetings of the land use board.”

Special meeting for zoning in official ballot towns (so-called “SB 2”) – 2010 Ch. 69 (HB 1211).