these materials were prepared by attorney benjamin frost for the … · benjamin d. frost, esq.,...
[…] Building inspectors are defined as a “local land use board” in RSA 672:7. Because all local land use boards are required to make determinations of the potential for regional impact of an “application for development,” building inspectors also must make such a determination for each building permit they receive. Perhaps recognizing the unusual reasons for which building inspectors were included in the definition of “local land use board,” the Legislature carved out a special DRI process for them with this law. [Effective July 11, 2008]

RSA 36:57, IV “Notwithstanding the foregoing, when the building inspector determines that a use or structure proposed in a building permit application will have the potential for regional impact and no such determination has previously been made by another local land use board, he or she shall notify the local governing body. The building inspector shall also notify by certified mail the regional planning commission and the affected municipalities, who shall be provided 30 days to submit comment to the local governing body and the building inspector prior to the issuance of the building permit.”

Regional planning commission DRI guidelines – 2009 Ch. 194 (SB 29). In what was probably another unnecessary law, here the Legislature enabled regional planning commission to establish non-binding regional impact guidelines to assist local boards in making their DRI determinations.