the world trade organization: a new legal order for world
[…] Considering the tradition of viewing U.S. commercial treaty obliga-tions as non-self-executing obligations of the United States, it is safe toassume that the Uruguay Round Agreements will attain only non-self-executing status. Normally, non-self-executing treaty obligations haveprecedence only over all prior and future state law. 77 If the NorthAmerican Free Trade Agreement implementation legislation is taken asa model for the new Uruguay Round Agreements, then even its prece-dence over state law may be in doubt.'78

175. Id. at 668.176. See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2504(a)(1993), which provides:

No provision of any trade agreement approved by the Congress under section2503(a) of this title, nor the application of any such provision to any person orcircumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall begiven effect under the laws of the United States.