the voice of the people -...
[…] 159

“On the failure to qualify, absence from the state or other disability of the governor, the powers, duties and emoluments

of the governor shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor for the remainder of the term or until the disability is

removed.” Missouri Constitution, Article IV, Section 11(a)

Follow-Up Questions/Activity: Working in small groups-

1. Define the following terms: succession, facsimile signature, affixed, authenticate and attest the documents and

writ of mandamus.

2. A portion of Article IV, Section 11(a) of the Missouri Constitution states… “On the failure to qualify, absence

from the state or other disability of the governor, the powers, duties and emoluments of the governor shall devolve

upon the lieutenant governor for the remainder of the term or until the disability is removed.” Paraphrase this

section of the Missouri Constitution into your own words.

3. In your opinion, based upon Article IV, Section 11(a) of the Missouri Constitution, do the powers of the

governor transfer to the Lieutenant Governor if the sitting governor is out of the state or country? You must