the various standards for the “good faith” of a purchaser
[…] See infra notes 49–59 andaccompanying text. It is far less clear that dealing unfairly with the transferor is a basis for doing so.19. See U.C.C. § 9-331 cmt. 5; see also id. § 9-330 cmt. 6 (distinguishing U.C.C. § 9-331 cmt. 5

and stating that “a purchaser of chattel paper under this section is not required as a matter of goodfaith to make a search in order to determine the existence of prior security interests”).20. The definition makes even less sense with respect to the U.C.C.’s provisions dealing with good

faith in a non-contractual situation. See, e.g., id. §§ 2-615(a), 2A-405(a) (each referring to “compli-ance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation”).21. See PEB COMMENTARY ON THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: COMMENTARY NO. 10 (Feb. 10, 1994).22. See U.C.C. § 1-302(b).23. See id. § 9-331 cmt. 5; cf. id. § 9-330 cmts. 5–7.

The Various Standards for the “Good Faith” of a Purchaser 585