the various standards for the “good faith” of a purchaser
[…] status, there is not much that the requirement of good faith itself needs to do. Ac-

cordingly, only if the buyer is not a genuine buyer,124 or is presented with andfails to follow up on facts suggesting that the sale will violate the rights of a

third party, should the buyer be deemed not to have purchased in good faith.

124. See supra notes 47–72 and accompanying text.

The Various Standards for the “Good Faith” of a Purchaser 605

Page 26: The Various Standards for the “Good Faith” of a Purchaser

GOOD FAITH PURCHASER FOR VALUE

Section 2-403(1) provides protection for good faith purchasers of goods for

value. Specifically, it provides that a person with “voidable title” to goods has

the “power to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”125 The pro-vision goes on to provide examples of when a person acquires voidable title. Be-

fore exploring what “good faith” means in this context, it is worth noting what

this rule does not do.By protecting good faith purchasers from someone with voidable title, the pro-