the utilitarian and deontological entanglement of debating
[…] Tie gun industry's evasion of the 1994 ban on assault weapons and high-capacity ammuni-tion magazines continues to put law enforcement officers at extreme risk. Using data ob-tained from the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Violence Policy Center has deter-mined that at least 41 of the 211 law enforcement officers slain in the line of duty betweenJanuary 1, 1998, and December 31, 2001, were killed with assault weapons.

40 See Public Safety and Recreational Firearms Use Protection Act. 18 USC § 922(v)(1)(2000) ("It shall be unlawful for a person to manufacture, transfer, or possess a semiautomaticassault weapon."); Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, 18 USC § 922(s)-(t) (2000) (requir-

[71:333

Page 17: The Utilitarian and Deontological Entanglement of Debating

Debating Guns, Crime, and Punishment

revealing political and philosophical terms.