the use of trade controls for political purposes€¦ · 2 chapter xiii the use of trade controls...
[…] Spawr, 685 F.2d at 1082.The gravamen of plaintiff's ultra vires argument is that the IEEPA does not authorize

the regulation of speech, particularly speech that does not involve a foreign interest inproperty, and that as speech, encryption software fits well within the exemption forpersonal communications and informational materials in sections 1702(b)(1) & (3).

With respect to whether encryption software fits within the scope of "property inwhich any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest", the court finds thatsection 1702(a)(1) is sufficiently broad to allow for many forms of property, bothtangible and intangible, and many forms of interest, both direct and indirect.