the use of releases in ccaa restructuring proceedings: how
[…] A majority of circuits—the First, Second, Third, Fourth, Sixth, Seventh, Eleventh,
and DC circuit—have held that the Bankruptcy Code allows third party releases in appropriate
circumstances.39 Those circuits have asserted jurisdiction based on broad equitable powers
granted by §105(a), which is similar to section 11 of the CCAA and provides, in part, that “The
court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the
provisions of [Title 11].”40 Courts have also relied on §1123(b)(6), which provides that “a plan
may include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of
this title.”41
38 BIA, ibid at ss 65.11, 66(1.1), 84.1 and s. 146. See also CCAA, ibid at 11.3 and 32.
Although these circuits permit releases of third parties, courts have held that such
releases are only permissible in “unusual circumstances.”
39 See e.g.