the u.s. militaryâ•Žs environmental protection efforts
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1323(a) (2012) (providing that “[t]he President may exempt any effluent source of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with any such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so”); Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300h–7(h) (2012) (providing that “[t]he President may exempt any potential source under the jurisdiction of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch if the President determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so”); 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (2012) (providing that “[t]he President may exempt any solid waste management facility of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so”); id. § 7418(b) (2012) (providing that “[t]he President may exempt any emission source of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compli-

1038 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 60:1023