the u.s. militaryâ•Žs environmental protection efforts
[…] [of the Interior], exempt from com-pliance those elements of the Federal agency activity that are found by the Federal court to be incon-sistent with an approved State program, if the President determines that the activity is in the para-mount interest of the United States”); 33 U.S.C. § 1323(a) (2012) (providing that “[t]he President may exempt any effluent source of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with any such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so”); Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300h–7(h) (2012) (providing that “[t]he President may exempt any potential source under the jurisdiction of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch if the President determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so”); 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (2012) (providing that “[t]he President may exempt any solid waste management facility of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do