the u.s. militaryâ•Žs environmental protection efforts
[…] security exemptions to environ-mental laws at the onset of every major armed conflict since the 1970s.72 The ance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so”). 67 Light, supra note 6, at 888–89; see, e.g., Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), 16 U.S.C.A. § 1371(f)(1) (West 2018) (permitting the Secretary of Defense’s own determination of what is “necessary for national defense”); id. § 1536(j) (permitting the Secretary of Defense’s own determi-nation of the national security interest); National Historic Preservation Act, 54 U.S.C.A. §§ 306101(a), 306102 (West 2014) (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to promulgate regulations exempting agencies from certain provisions “in the event of a major natural disaster or an imminent threat to the national security”). 68 Military Construction Act, 10 U.S.C.A. § 2808 (West 2017); Light, supra note 6, at 889. 69 Light, supra note 6, at 890; see Administrative Procedure Act § 1, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551(1)(G), 701(b)(1)(G) (2012) (exempting any “military authority exercised in the field in time of