the u.s. “majors list” of illicit drug producing and drug
[…] East Asia and Pacific 2,625 5,325 3,555 4,200 2,700

Burma 800 1,300 1,050 1,100 1,300

China — — — 1,200 —

Indonesia 475 475 455 400 400

Laos 250 250 — — 500

22 Section 2018 of the International Narcotics Control Act of 1986 (Title II of P.L. 99-570; 22 U.S.C. 2291 note)

directed the Secretary of the Treasury to instruct U.S. Executive Directors of multilateral development banks to support

assistance programs in “each major illicit drug producing country” on drug eradication and “alternate economic

activities” as well as lending for crops substitution.

23 Section 803 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1988 and 1989 (Title VIII of P.L. 100-204; 18

U.S.C. 3181 note), provided that the Secretary of State pursue with “each major illicit drug producing country and in

each major drug-transit country” the negotiation of updated extradition treaties or effectively implement existing

treaties to ensure that drug traffickers can be extradited to the United States.

24 Section 407 of the International Development and Finance Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-240; 22 U.S.C. 2291 note) directed