the u.s. “majors list” of illicit drug producing and drug
[…] In taking

action against countries on the majors list, the President may

deny preferential tariff treatment of a country’s exports under the Generalized

System of Preferences, the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act,37 and any

other law providing preferential tariff treatment;38

levy additional duties on dutiable and/or duty-free products;

curtail air transportation and traffic between the United States and that country;

and

withdraw U.S. personnel and resources from any preclearance customs

arrangements.

Certification pursuant to Section 803 of the Narcotics Control Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2493) also

may result in a sugar quota prohibition. This provision prohibits the President, notwithstanding

any other provision of law, from allocating a sugar quota to a country whose government is

“involved in the trade of illicit narcotics or is failing to cooperate with the United States in

narcotics enforcement activities.”

Application of Narcotics-Related Trade Sanctions: The Case of Panama

In 1988, President Ronald Reagan issued Proclamation 5779 to determine, pursuant to Section 802 of the

Narcotics Control Trade Act, to deny Panama until further notice preferential tariff treatment under the