the u.s. “majors list” of illicit drug producing and drug
[…] Trade-Related Certifications

In conjunction with Congress’s 1986 enactment of the majors list certification process described

above, Congress added a new subchapter to the Trade Act of 1974, entitled the Narcotics Control

Trade Act (Title VIII of P.L. 93-618, as added by Title IX of P.L. 99-570 and subsequently

amended; 19 U.S.C. 2491-2495). The Narcotics Control Trade Act authorized discretionary

restrictions on trade, a sugar quota prohibition,36 and definitions of major illicit drug-producing

and drug-transit countries that differ from the definitions in the FAA.

Section 802 of the Narcotics Control Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2492) authorized the President, “to the

extent considered necessary by the President to achieve the purposes of this subchapter,” to take

one or more actions against a country on the majors list, unless the President certified to Congress

35 U.S. Congress, House Committee of Conference, Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003, conference