the u.s. “majors list” of illicit drug producing and drug
[…] of law, “to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he may

determine, for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime

purposes.” Programs pursuant to Section 481 of the FAA are funded through Department of State, Foreign Operations,

and Related Programs appropriations as international security assistance under the heading “International Narcotics

Control and Law Enforcement” (INCLE).

19 Section 126 of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2151x) required, in countries where illicit narcotics cultivation occurs, “priority

consideration to programs which would help reduce illicit narcotics cultivation by stimulating broader development

opportunities.” Programs pursuant to Section 126 of the FAA, which include crop substitution, alternative

development, and alternative livelihoods programming, are funded through Department of State, Foreign Operations,