the u.s. “majors list” of illicit drug producing and drug
[…] activities” as well as lending for crops substitution.

23 Section 803 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1988 and 1989 (Title VIII of P.L. 100-204; 18

U.S.C. 3181 note), provided that the Secretary of State pursue with “each major illicit drug producing country and in

each major drug-transit country” the negotiation of updated extradition treaties or effectively implement existing

treaties to ensure that drug traffickers can be extradited to the United States.

24 Section 407 of the International Development and Finance Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-240; 22 U.S.C. 2291 note) directed

the Secretary of the Treasury to instruct U.S. Executive Directors of multilateral development banks to vote in favor of

decisions that would “reduce the debt and debt burden of borrowing countries which are major producers, processors,

traffickers, or exporters of illegal drugs to the United States” and “give preference to those countries which show

marked improvement in reducing the volume of cultivation, processing, trafficking, and export to the United States of

illegal drugs.”