the u.s. case precedent system: arguing facts and law at trial tom c. rawlings judge, juvenile...
[…] 3.3. Kim Smith, the defendant’s sister, will Kim Smith, the defendant’s sister, will testify that she was with Josh and her testify that she was with Josh and her brother at the graveyard on October 12, but brother at the graveyard on October 12, but she did not see him push over any she did not see him push over any gravestones.gravestones.

Page 31: The U.S. Case Precedent System: Arguing Facts and Law at Trial Tom C. Rawlings Judge, Juvenile Courts Middle Judicial Circuit Sandersville, GA (478) 553-0012

Evidentiary Issues: 5Evidentiary Issues: 5• O.C.G.A. § 24-4-8: “The O.C.G.A. § 24-4-8: “The

testimony of a single witness is testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in . . . felony cases fact. However, in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of the necessity for the testimony of a second witness . . . .”a second witness . . . .”

Page 32: The U.S. Case Precedent System: Arguing Facts and Law at Trial Tom C. Rawlings Judge, Juvenile Courts Middle Judicial Circuit Sandersville, GA (478) 553-0012