the unz initiatives and the abolition of bilingual education · abolition of bilingual education...
[…] Despite this inclination to defer to the states, the federal gov-ernment has taken several affirmative steps to regulate education. 26Congress has passed numerous acts relating to education, from theBilingual Education Act of 1968 to the Equal Educational Opportuni-

" See, e.g., Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 457 (1991) ("As every schoolchild learns,our Constitution establishes a system of dual sovereignty between the States and the Fed-eral Government.").

See Milliken v. Bradley, 918 U.S. 717, 741-42 (1979).!4 See 20 U.S.C. § 3401(4) (1979) ("The Congress finds that ... in our Federal system,

the primary public responsibility for education is reserved respectively to the States andthe local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States.").

23 See id. § 3903:

(a) Rights of local governments and educational institutions.